KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Harán las delicias de los más pequeños.

English translation: It will be a real hit / success with the kids


11:35 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / product list/ food industry
Spanish term or phrase: Harán las delicias de los más pequeños.
Tortitas chips D.LUPE – autenticos totopos de maiz, ideales para acompañar nuestro delicioso guacamole.

Varitas de merluza – pequeños trozos de merluza rectangulares, empanados al estilo más tradicional. Harán las delicias de los más pequeños.

Porciones de merluza - pequeñas porciones de merluza rebozada al estilo más tradicional. Ideales para los más pequeños de la casa.

Think what they're saying here is that it will be a hit with the kids but just want to double check.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:It will be a real hit / success with the kids
Explanation:
It will be a real hit / success with the kids
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6various options....xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2It will be a real hit / success with the kids
Angelo Berbotto
3 +1Will delight children
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3they will be a delight to tiny tots...xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Will delight children


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: delicia f delight: los títeres hacían las delicias de los niños, the puppet show delighted the children
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Ronnie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they will be a delight to tiny tots...


Explanation:
yes,you are right ! one possible way !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-08 11:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or delicious!

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It will be a real hit / success with the kids


Explanation:
It will be a real hit / success with the kids

Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
1 hr
  -> gracias, Elizabeth

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rónat

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
various options....


Explanation:
the kids will love them
your kids will love
even the smallest children will love them

i.e. turn it round for more impact

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
16 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
37 mins

agree  TRANZsmart
42 mins

agree  Sara Noss
42 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Children or kids (fish fingers not usually eaten by the smallest...).
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day21 hrs