KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

crema de pipas

English translation: {creamed/cream of} sunflower seeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crema de pipas
English translation:{creamed/cream of} sunflower seeds
Entered by: Maureen Wilkins

10:52 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / on a menu
Spanish term or phrase: crema de pipas
On a menu bacalao gratinado con alioli de miel, magret de pato con crema de pipas.

Any help appreciated.
Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
{creamed/cream of} sunflower seeds
Explanation:
to put it into 'menu-speak' or recipe jargon
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered for some useful discussion. I've chosen Carol's answer as the one I will go with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2{creamed/cream of} sunflower seeds
Carol Gullidge
4 +1sunflower seed sauce
Chanda Danley
4 +1creamed melon seed sauceDavid Brown
4sunflower seed butter
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sunflower seed sauce


Explanation:
...

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: Sounds correct as a topping to a dish, though I am more an expert in the eating than in the cooking...
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
{creamed/cream of} sunflower seeds


Explanation:
to put it into 'menu-speak' or recipe jargon

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered for some useful discussion. I've chosen Carol's answer as the one I will go with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: cream of sunflower seeds
1 hr
  -> thanks, Manuela!

agree  Ronnie McKee
1 hr
  -> thankyou, Ronnie!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creamed melon seed sauce


Explanation:
Remember "pipas" means "seeds". Sunflower seeds are commonly referred to as "pipas" but they are toasted or fried in oil and then the common Spanish custom of biting of the shell and catching the seed on the tongue, swallowing it, and spitting out the shell in one fell swoop. The husks of sunflower seeds are pretty hard when toasted so they would have to remove the husks beforehand. I have had a dish with creamed melon seed or melon seed sauce with duck. They are melon seeds toasted until brown, placed in a bowl with sunflower oil and mashed up then beaten to a creamy texture.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: ys, they would (and do!) remove the hard husks first, then grind them to a paste, in the same way as peanuts (husks removed), almonds (without hard shells), sesame seeds.... And definitely no spitting would be involved in the recipe!
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: I think it's prob. this or pumpkin seeds - have found various refs. to sauce or paste made with either in Google (often served with chicken or other bird)
3 hrs
  -> ty Rachel, I am a suggestion, based on experience. Although I must admit when we talk of pipas in Spain it usually means sunflower and normally they specify if they are from pumpkins or melon or otherwise.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunflower seed butter


Explanation:
Also sunflower seed paste


Sunflower Seed Butter
Sunflower seed butter is made from the popular snack - the sunflower seed. Sunflower Seed Butter is a "powerhouse" of vitamins and minerals, ...
www.futtersnutbutters.com/sunflower.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Nut Butter Ordering Information
Sunflower Seed Butter Organic Dried Apples & Raisins ... Sunflower Seed Butter. $14.95, ADD. Flavor Almond Gift Basket Two 9 ounce jars in basket ...
www.futtersnutbutters.com/order.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

SUNBUTTER - Genuine Red River Sunflower Butter
Sunflower seed butter now qualifies as a USDA Commodity for the school lunch program. Schools may now order sunflower seed butter. ...
www.sunbutter.com/products.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

SUNBUTTER - Genuine Red River Sunflower Butter
See why everyone loves the great taste of SunButter™!! Try a jar of SunButter™ and receive a FREE Bag of our Trail Mix AND a bag of roasted and salted ...
www.sunbutter.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sunbutter.com ]

Rejuvenative Foods Sunflower Seed Butter
Organic natural food, health food - Raw live & fresh! Vitamins & nutrition. Almond butter & tahini - more delicious than peanut butter.
www.rejuvenative.com/catalog_sb.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64