KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

hilos

English translation: ribbons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hilos
English translation:ribbons
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:57 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: hilos
how would this term be translated when talking about eggs?

Añadir los huevos (fuera del fuego) e ir removiendo para que se formen 'hilos'.

many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
ribbons
Explanation:
....until a little lifted on a whisk falls in a ribbon (Cordon Bleu)

Of course, it does depend on what you are cooking
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks Carol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5strands/scrambled strandsxxxmuitoprazer
4 +2ribbons
Carol Gullidge
4wisps
Ronnie McKee
3threads/strings/until the egg solifidies/cooks
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strands/scrambled strands


Explanation:
congealing into strands from the heat.can't use thread for eggs.
http://www.guiaindustrialuruguay.com/hh.htm
add the eggs away from the source of the heat and keep stirring to form scambled strands of (congealed)egg

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: or threads, but as the others have said not scrambled (revuelto)
10 mins
  -> thanx-didn't think literal thread would work with eggs,but you could be right.

agree  Sonia Gomes
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ronnie McKee: strands or threads, but not scrambled
43 mins
  -> yes-scrambled probably not best as this is normally a dish eaten with toast.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Fell: strands/threads/shreds (not scrambled)
2 hrs
  -> yes,see above

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ribbons


Explanation:
....until a little lifted on a whisk falls in a ribbon (Cordon Bleu)

Of course, it does depend on what you are cooking

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks Carol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: I like this too
37 mins
  -> thanks, Ronnie!

agree  Lisa Mann: look under egg drop soup, it usually says ribbons
2 hrs
  -> thankyou, Lisa!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threads/strings/until the egg solifidies/cooks


Explanation:
I think what the recipe is referring to here is that the eggs will cook in the heat of the soup and solidify. The only other example of a soup like that would be the chinese soups which have eggs in them (if you've ever had chicken and sweetcorn soup or something similar in a chinese restaurant you'll know what I mean!).

I've looked in all my recipe books at the onion soup recipes but can't find a perfect solution. If I think of something I'll let you know!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 18:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Strands" looks like it might be a good option, although it makes me think of very thin pieces. Have a look at the instances of "strands" in the following pages:

http://freakytrigger.co.uk/ft/pumpkin/2004/07/spicy-thai-ric...
http://www.porcelainspoon2.blogspot.com/
http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/2950/soups.html
http://www.theholidayspot.com/ramadan/recipes.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egg_drop_soup


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wisps


Explanation:
The egg in garlic soup looks like "wisps of egg" floating around in the broth.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60