palmera

English translation: Pastry, Puff Pastry, palmier

Spanish term or phrase:palmera
English translation:Pastry, Puff Pastry, palmier
Entered by: CMRP

13:26 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: palmera
Producto de pastelería hecho con hojaldre, también conocido en algunos lugares como "lentes". A veces cubierto de chocolate
Hack
Pastry, Puff Pastry, palmier
Explanation:
I am pretty sure that any of the tree would be good.
Also the dough used to make it is called "puff paste" or "puff pastry" but in some places is just called "flaky"
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pastry, Puff Pastry, palmier
CMRP
4 +2Palm leaf (shaped) puff pastry
Ronnie McKee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pastry, Puff Pastry, palmier


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that any of the tree would be good.
Also the dough used to make it is called "puff paste" or "puff pastry" but in some places is just called "flaky"

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: must be palmier, surely? (yummy!)
6 mins
  -> Thank Carol, I know... they are delicious

agree  claudia estanislau: palmier also in portuguese.... and they taste great
20 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia... couldn't agree more

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: www.foodsubs.com/Photos/palmieres.jpg
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian

agree  nedra: I vote palmier.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Palm leaf (shaped) puff pastry


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-17 13:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palmier, see Rachel's note below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-17 13:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called simply "palm leaves"


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: agree with Rachel: the product is a palmier, made out of puff pastry. I think the addition of chocolate covering would spoil it...
15 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: usually referred to as "palmier" in English (though the French name) http://www.maisonblanc.co.uk/patisserie_individual.html YUM! hadn't noticed that, but agree w. Carol re the chocolate!
19 mins
  -> You are right - [pahlm-YAY] Also called palm leaves, this crispy delicacy is puff pastry dough that is sprinkled with granulated sugar, folded and rolled several times, then cut into thin strips. After baking, these golden brown, caramelized pastries ..