plancha (de bizcocho)

English translation: sheet cake

Spanish term or phrase:plancha (de bizcocho)
English translation:sheet cake
Entered by: Hack

15:29 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: plancha (de bizcocho)
Plancha: nombre con el que se denomina en pastelería a una pieza única de bizcocho -generalmente de tamaño grande-, antes de ser cortada en porciones más pequeñas (no necesariamente individuales)
Hack
sheet cake
Explanation:
This may be what you are looking for if US English is your target.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
I actually needed the word in US English. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sheet cake
roneill
5cake slab
Maria Arcelus
3 +2cake
Carol Gullidge
4entire (sponge cake)
Ross Andrew Parker
4cake sheet
Lydia De Jorge
3sponge base
Rachel Fell
3dough
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dough


Explanation:
"Dough" significa además la "masa" ya pronta.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entire (sponge cake)


Explanation:
If it fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-20 15:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that before it's cut it is "whole", "entire" or "uncut" (other options).

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cake


Explanation:
as far as I know, it's simply a whole cake that gets divided into smaller portions/pieces - but I cd be wrong1

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: yes as simple as that, although i´ve never heard pf plancha being used in this context
1 hr
  -> nor me! Thanks, Sarah!

agree  DDM
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Daniel!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponge base


Explanation:
rectangular sponge base, maybe-?


not sure that we have a special word for an oblong one
The one below looks like what we use for a swiss roll...
http://www.gastronomiavasca.net/recipes/recipe?id=179

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheet cake


Explanation:
This may be what you are looking for if US English is your target.

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I actually needed the word in US English. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Angela-Jo Touza-Medina
16 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cake slab


Explanation:
used for making Yule Log and other rolled cakes with a filling

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cake sheet


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58