KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

granillo de almendra

English translation: nibbed almonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:granillo de almendra
English translation:nibbed almonds
Entered by: Hack

13:21 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: granillo de almendra
Es almendra troceada, pero no muy fina (es decir, no es almond powder). No estoy seguro si el término 'almond in grains' es la traducción exacta.
Hack
nibbed almonds
Explanation:
at least in UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-21 13:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot these!

Nibbed almonds. These are specially prepared skinned almonds cut into pieces about 2mm square. They're mostly used for decoration. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/glossary/n.shtml?nibbed_almonds - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Cooking > Other > Nibbed AlmondsChef2Chef Culinary Cooking Information > Cooking > Other Nibbed Almonds.
chef2chef.net/kb/index_v2.php?id=1996&c=82 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

LifeStyle FOOD - Glossary - Nibbed AlmondsLIFESTYLE FOOD : featuring : home,superstar chefs,world food,a bite of reality,indulge,home grown,cooking school,food fun,a little italy,yumcha.
www.lifestylefood.com.au/glossary/definition.asp?id=761 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

1 Kg Nibbed Almonds from eDirectory.co.uk online shop1 Kg Nibbed Almonds for 8.35 from eDirectory.co.uk online shop.
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/880/mia/d/1 kg nibbed almonds/pid/3... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Food & Drink - Food - Nuts & Dried Food from eDirectory.co.ukDiced up pieces of almonds, great for baking. 1 Kg Nibbed Almonds - Click the link below for current pricing and delivery details: ...
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/s/880/nuts dried food 10258.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nibbed almonds
Carol Gullidge
5crushed almonds
David Brown
4shreded almonds
Vanesa Camarasa
3a nib of almond
xxxmuchoplacer
2granulated almond
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
granulated almond


Explanation:
Es lo más parecido que se me ocurre:
http://www.exhibitormanual.com/exhibitions/finefood2002/cata...
Flying Swan Nougat is handmade using the finest quality Australian all natural ingredients, using the traditional European method.
Our range of flavours includes :
Crunchy Almond Nougat,
Chewy Almond Nougat,
Chocolate Almond Nougat,
Rainbow Soft Almond Nougat,
Cappuccino Almond Nougat
Mixed Assortment Almond Nougat,
Green Tea Almond Nougat
Macadamia Chewy Nougat
Granulated Almond Nougat for Icecream and cakes.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuchoplacer: your link only refers to products made using almonds and granulated applies to sugar but not really here
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a nib of almond


Explanation:
http://www.prepoils.co.uk/prepeu_recipedetail.asp?recipeID=4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-21 13:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

almond grains or granular almond is a no no in english-powder,nibs or kernels for whole onesare the used terms

xxxmuchoplacer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nibbed almonds


Explanation:
at least in UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-21 13:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot these!

Nibbed almonds. These are specially prepared skinned almonds cut into pieces about 2mm square. They're mostly used for decoration. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/glossary/n.shtml?nibbed_almonds - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Cooking > Other > Nibbed AlmondsChef2Chef Culinary Cooking Information > Cooking > Other Nibbed Almonds.
chef2chef.net/kb/index_v2.php?id=1996&c=82 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

LifeStyle FOOD - Glossary - Nibbed AlmondsLIFESTYLE FOOD : featuring : home,superstar chefs,world food,a bite of reality,indulge,home grown,cooking school,food fun,a little italy,yumcha.
www.lifestylefood.com.au/glossary/definition.asp?id=761 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

1 Kg Nibbed Almonds from eDirectory.co.uk online shop1 Kg Nibbed Almonds for 8.35 from eDirectory.co.uk online shop.
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/880/mia/d/1 kg nibbed almonds/pid/3... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Food & Drink - Food - Nuts & Dried Food from eDirectory.co.ukDiced up pieces of almonds, great for baking. 1 Kg Nibbed Almonds - Click the link below for current pricing and delivery details: ...
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/s/880/nuts dried food 10258.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 mins
  -> thanks, Rachel!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shreded almonds


Explanation:
O quizas minced almonds...

Espero que te ayude

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crushed almonds


Explanation:
Although "nibbed" is correct it is more of a UK term, so
I think "crushed" is technically correct and more international.


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71