KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

montaje

English translation: montage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montaje
English translation:montage
Entered by: Hack

12:37 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / High Cuisine
Spanish term or phrase: montaje
Se trata del montaje de un pastel a partir de varios componentes (crema, mousse, trozos de fruta, etc). Necesito la traducción más adecuada para High Cuisine en inglés americano. Es quizás 'montage' aceptable?
Hack
montage
Explanation:
sounds right for your context, it lieral means "putting together" simply put, "it is decorated with........"
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4montage
David Brown
3 +1assembly
Rachel Fell
3mise en place
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
montage


Explanation:
sounds right for your context, it lieral means "putting together" simply put, "it is decorated with........"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: though it is more than decoration, it's the constituent parts
33 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: Montage is the correct term!!!
1 hr

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs

agree  Rondina
13 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly


Explanation:
am UK, so not sure whether this is OK; montage doesn't sound right to me, but...
or maybe creation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-11-28 13:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found this now - I expect it is used in various circs., it just doesn't sound very usual UK!

http://sweetpleasure.blogspot.com/2006/05/dessert-montage.ht...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've just found this: http://www.ramonmorato.com/index.php?lng=en&t=28102006135521 Check the 'Citric and Ocumare cake'. He uses 'montage' for this and other cakes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: sorry, I didn't notice these comments, montage would work as it is "high cuisine" i.e a bit presumtious
24 mins
  -> Thank you David - see my added note of a few mins. ago

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en place


Explanation:
He visto este termino (en frances) en recetas (en ingles) donde parece querer decir la preparacion y medida de los ingredientes antes de "cocinar". Tal vez sirva....

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4