International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

rosquillas de anís

English translation: anise-flavored doughnuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rosquillas de anís
English translation:anise-flavored doughnuts
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:10 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / desserts
Spanish term or phrase: rosquillas de anís
Hello,

It's a culinary cuestion: how should I translate "rosquillas de anís"? how about: anisette ring-shaped pastries?

Or how can I explain what is it?

Thank you!!!!
cuqui07
anise-flavored doughnuts
Explanation:
Typical Spanish Food & Drinks in Madrid, Spain
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
in November, the mazapán (marzipan) and turrón (soft and hard nougat) at Christmas and the rosquillas de anís (anise-flavored doughnuts) during the festival ...
www.aboutmadrid.com/madrid/food-drink.asp - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares
eatsomewhere - Information on Spanish Restaurants and Spanish Food ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (a type of small pie with custard), buñuelos (a type of fritter filled with custard whipped cream) and rosquillas de anís (anise-flavored doughnuts). ...
www.eatsomewhere.co.uk/restaurants_Spanish.asp - 10k -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anise-flavored doughnuts
Ana Brassara
4 +2anise (or annise or aniseed) rings
patricia scott
4anise-flavored pastries/cookiesteju
3 +1anis flavored doughnutsfranglish
4anise-flavored doughnuts
nedra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anise-flavored doughnuts


Explanation:
Typical Spanish Food & Drinks in Madrid, Spain
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
in November, the mazapán (marzipan) and turrón (soft and hard nougat) at Christmas and the rosquillas de anís (anise-flavored doughnuts) during the festival ...
www.aboutmadrid.com/madrid/food-drink.asp - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares
eatsomewhere - Information on Spanish Restaurants and Spanish Food ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (a type of small pie with custard), buñuelos (a type of fritter filled with custard whipped cream) and rosquillas de anís (anise-flavored doughnuts). ...
www.eatsomewhere.co.uk/restaurants_Spanish.asp - 10k -

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Almost jinx!
0 min
  -> ¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 mins
  -> ¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
33 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anise-flavored doughnuts


Explanation:
This is what I've settled on.

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anis flavored doughnuts


Explanation:
http://www.spain-madrid.com/general/food-drink.htm


franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anise-flavored pastries/cookies


Explanation:
I hate to go against what everyone has said so far. I am a huge fan of rosquillas de anís, I even learned how to make them. The rosquillas I know and love (from Southern Spain) are crunchy, more like a cookie than anything else.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anise (or annise or aniseed) rings


Explanation:
I'm with Teju here - to call this crunchy pastry a doughnut ....If it's the shape we're stressing, then I'd rather go for rings
Spanish Sweets - Rosquillos de Vino - Spanish Wine Ring Cookies
These little rings flavored with anise and wine are light and delicious cookies. They are eaten accompanied by a glass of Anise liqueur, ...
spanishfood.about.com/od/dessertssweets/r/roscosdevino.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica.

agree  Thais Maria Lips: This is the correct translation, just Google " aniseed rings" to see all that you get
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Thais.