KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

torrijas

English translation: "torrijas" (see below)


11:20 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / platos típicos
Spanish term or phrase: torrijas
En Madrid a partir de la semana santa, es tipico comer las conocidas torrijas.
adt3
English translation:"torrijas" (see below)
Explanation:
Here again, I'd leave the original with explanation in brackets, perhaps (special type of bread sliced and fried after dipping in wine or milk) or whatever

I know the Collins says torrijas are French toast - but they're nowhere near the same thing - taste absolutely different, specially considering the former are fried in olive oil and sometimes dipped in sweet wine prior to frying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-10 12:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Nina, I meant to agree with your option too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 mins (2007-03-11 11:33:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!Have a nice Sunday.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your commitment with our translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8"torrijas" (see below)
patricia scott
5 +1Spanish style french toasts /french toast made with baguette slices
dcaralo
5 +1french toast?momogiraf
5 +1French toastNina Breebaart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French toast


Explanation:
French toast

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Sorry. Though I don't think they taste anything like French toast, they do take egg.
22 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
french toast?


Explanation:
This is a traditional madrileño food!
http://www.patrimonio-gastronomico.com/panreposteria_c.shtml...


    Reference: http://www.patrimonio-gastronomico.com/panreposteria_c.shtml...
momogiraf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Though I don't think they taste anything like French toast, they do take egg.
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spanish style french toasts /french toast made with baguette slices


Explanation:
As the same we will make different recipes for brownies around the world, but each country gives its own particular name, I think in English there is no real translation. look at the reference below found at wikipedia.
French toast is the most approximate, and therefore can use this, but adding either Spanish style, spanish recipe, or "made with baguette slices"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-10 18:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a Spanish native, Torrijas not always take eggs in the recipe, not always are dipped in any type of wine...we can say that, in each region of Spain, there are as many different recipes for "torrijas" as there may be many different recipes for brownies or french toast within all different states of America.
So to say they can't be translated is an option, but not for the difference in recipes regarding French Toast, but because there is no equivalent in English.
Only options would be either leave "torrijas" (mentioning what culinary they look/taste like) or translate as I suggest.
It only depends on the purpose or context of the whole translation.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_toast
dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Spanish-style French toast (never in plural).
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"torrijas" (see below)


Explanation:
Here again, I'd leave the original with explanation in brackets, perhaps (special type of bread sliced and fried after dipping in wine or milk) or whatever

I know the Collins says torrijas are French toast - but they're nowhere near the same thing - taste absolutely different, specially considering the former are fried in olive oil and sometimes dipped in sweet wine prior to frying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-10 12:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Nina, I meant to agree with your option too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 mins (2007-03-11 11:33:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!Have a nice Sunday.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your commitment with our translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica.

agree  Lorenia Rincon: if necessary, I would add; "similar to french toast, but with a Spanish twist" or something similar, but torrijas are certainly different
1 hr
  -> Yes.Muchas gracias Lorenia.

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Rachel.

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: I agree with you and Lorenia. Maybe an explanation is needed but they are as much french toasts as pancakes or donuts. Autumn is coming early this year and looks as nice weather to start eating "torrejas" as we call them here. My dict. says "dried bread".
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Margarita.

agree  Sandra Holt: I agree with Patricia and would use the original maybe adding something like (a sweet type of eggy bread) (see eggy bread recipie att'd).http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A491302
3 hrs
  -> Yes. Muchas gracias Sandra.

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Maybe with Dolores' "Spanish-style French toast" in braclets.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cinnamon.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia.