KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

besugo al horno

English translation: roasted (red) bream


11:21 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / platos típicos
Spanish term or phrase: besugo al horno
En Madrid una de las recetas más típicas a pesar de su lejanía con el mar, es el besugo al horno.
adt3
English translation:roasted (red) bream
Explanation:
Don't ask me why, when I think of besugo al horno, I think of roast, not bake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 mins (2007-03-11 11:34:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Any time. Thanks again.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much again for your help. <<<<<<<<<<<<4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5baked red breammomogiraf
4roasted (red) bream
patricia scott


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
baked red bream


Explanation:
These words - besugo, barquillo etc, are all in the dictionary, or findable via google (web and images). Barquillo is a tubular wafer shape often filled with sweet stuff.

momogiraf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: baked bream - but red? (I've never seen or heard of a red one!)
6 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini: If I had read the language combination more carefully, I would have come up with the same answer (baked sea beam)!!! :-)
8 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: baked sea bream
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt: Agree with cmwilliams.
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roasted (red) bream


Explanation:
Don't ask me why, when I think of besugo al horno, I think of roast, not bake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 mins (2007-03-11 11:34:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Any time. Thanks again.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much again for your help. <<<<<<<<<<<<<wonderful tanslations.