KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

humildes y sabrosas sopas de ajo.

English translation: simple but tasty garlic soups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:humildes y sabrosas sopas de ajo.
English translation:simple but tasty garlic soups
Entered by: Edward Tully

11:21 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / platos típicos
Spanish term or phrase: humildes y sabrosas sopas de ajo.
No pueden faltar en la restauración de la escena madrileña las sabrosas y humildes sopas de ajo.
adt3
simple but tasty garlic soups
Explanation:
One option - I think it's necessary to change the "y" to "but" here because of the contrast between "humilde" and "sabrosa" - good luck!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help. that was very kind of you.
thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4humble and tasty garlic soup/inexpensive yet delicious garlic soup
patricia scott
4 +1simple, tasty garlic soups
Jo Rourke
4 +1simple but tasty garlic soups
Edward Tully
3modest yet delicious garlic soupAlice Carbone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple but tasty garlic soups


Explanation:
One option - I think it's necessary to change the "y" to "but" here because of the contrast between "humilde" and "sabrosa" - good luck!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help. that was very kind of you.
thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
36 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple, tasty garlic soups


Explanation:
I think this might fit? :o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
humble and tasty garlic soup/inexpensive yet delicious garlic soup


Explanation:
It is, above all, a humble meal. You can also say inexpensive (to avoid cheap)

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: I think humble is better than simple
21 mins
  -> Many thanks David.

agree  Carol Gullidge: I like: humble yet...
25 mins
  -> Thank you Carol.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cristina.

agree  Brigith Guimarães: humble ... and indeed soooo tasty1
3 hrs
  -> Thank you brigith!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modest yet delicious garlic soup


Explanation:
That's another option...I think the term modest could translate and render the spanish term humildes the proper way...
But this is just a different suggestion to the other answers.

Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish