KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

recetario

English translation: gastronomy


15:03 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: recetario
Los gastrónomos discuten sobre si existe o no la cocina madrileña pero lo cierto es que la capital de España ha enriquecido su recetario con las aportaciones de andaluces, vascos, gallegos, asturianos y otros inmigrantes instalados en ella.
Raphaela Wiss
Spain
English translation:gastronomy
Explanation:
Creo que se trata del mismo texto aunque existen ciertas impresiciones.

Madrid is a melting pot for the cuisines from all over the peninsula. Gourmets sometimes argue whether Madrid cuisine exists or not, but the truth is that the capital of Spain has enriched its gastronomy with the contributions of the Andalusians, Galicians, Asturians and other immigrants who have settled here.

www.donquijote.org/madrid/todo.food.asp
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you sooooo much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assortment of dishes / recipies
Adriana de Groote
5gastronomy
Henry Hinds
4cookbook
Tom2004
3recipe bookAlice Carbone


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gastronomy


Explanation:
Creo que se trata del mismo texto aunque existen ciertas impresiciones.

Madrid is a melting pot for the cuisines from all over the peninsula. Gourmets sometimes argue whether Madrid cuisine exists or not, but the truth is that the capital of Spain has enriched its gastronomy with the contributions of the Andalusians, Galicians, Asturians and other immigrants who have settled here.

www.donquijote.org/madrid/todo.food.asp

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you sooooo much

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assortment of dishes / recipies


Explanation:
En este caso, yo pondría algo así como "assortment of dishes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 16:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, se me fue una "i" de más!

"Recipes"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley: assortment of 'recipes'...be careful with the spelling
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Santos
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recipe book


Explanation:
recipe book is just another suggestion. I usually use to name it this way.


    Reference: http://www.kidlink.org/KIDPROJ/Recipe/
    Reference: http://www.recipebookonline.com/
Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cookbook


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish