International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

TACO DE BACALAO

English translation: thick cod steak / wedge/chunk of cod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TACO DE BACALAO
English translation:thick cod steak / wedge/chunk of cod
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

09:32 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: TACO DE BACALAO
En un menú:
Taco de bacalao con verduras a la plancha
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
thick cod steak /wedge of cod
Explanation:
Cod and taco just don´t strike me as likely combination, but I am ready to stand corrected.
"Chunk" is the other meaning of taco, but I hope I have managed to resolve this slightly more elegantly!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-15 09:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*cod* for UK, *codfish* for US?
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thick cod steak /wedge of cod
Noni Gilbert
4 +1thick slice of cod
patricia scott
5small portion of codtadan
3 +2Codfish chunk
ventnai
5codfish
Aida GarciaPons
2 +1Codfish taco
Chanda Danley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Codfish taco


Explanation:
without more context on the kind of restaurant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-15 09:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's also 'salted black cod' if it is a different context

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Yes, taco is taco as software is software in any language.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
codfish


Explanation:
codfish with grilled vegetables

taco es un "trozo, pedazo" en español de España
taco de tortilla= un trozo (like a cube) de tortilla.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-15 09:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver foto en http://canales.laverdad.es/gastronomia/rincon120405a.html

en un menú: "Taco de Bacalao escalfado con Puerros con Pure de patata Poached cod with leeks and mashed potatoes" en http://www.oneplanettravel.com/cms/cms/opt/www/pri/contentNa...

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chanda Danley: this is a safe bet...as you usually don't see anything other than 'codfish' on a menu in English other than 'codfish filet' which this is not
3 mins
  -> You're right Chanda, it is not a filet but I do think it's referring to a thick chunk of cod, like the one in the photo above.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Codfish chunk


Explanation:
A suggestion (if it's not Mexican food we're talking about!)

ventnai
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Usually taco = chunk, not slice/wedge as others suggest
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much

agree  PB Trans: "cod chunk": http://www.the-cafe-northallerton.co.uk/weekly.html / http://www.yeoldsuninn.co.uk/chefsspecialsmenu.html Here's a photo: http://www.afuegolento.com/recetas/amc/4452/
7 days
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thick cod steak /wedge of cod


Explanation:
Cod and taco just don´t strike me as likely combination, but I am ready to stand corrected.
"Chunk" is the other meaning of taco, but I hope I have managed to resolve this slightly more elegantly!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-15 09:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*cod* for UK, *codfish* for US?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chanda Danley: I think your answer is quite elegant and surprisingly enough, codfish tacos do exist!
1 min
  -> Problem is that they´ve yet to reach provincial Avila!! Thanks Chanda.

agree  ventnai: wedge is good
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ian.

agree  Sandra Holt: Yes I like either one.
16 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra.

agree  neilmac: If you ask for meat/fish etc here (Valencia) in "tacos" you get chunks, not slices or wedges
1 hr
  -> Oh yes, I agree, but don´t know if I´d write it on a menu, unless it was a chatty descriptive one (as in, "delicious chunks of juicy baked cod etc etc"!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thick slice of cod


Explanation:
It isn't really a steak - I'd even dare with "extra-thick slice of cod"

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Quite right about steak - and I like slice too.//Were about to say sth about potato wedges?!
20 mins
  -> Thank you Aceavila - I hate saying this, but wedge makes me think of wood - claro que taco, también...ignore me.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small portion of cod


Explanation:

I've translated this and other similar things for restaurant menus (Spain) many times. A 'taco' in Spain is a small portion -eg: taco de tortilla, etc. It's usually a cube (a cube of ham, omelette, cod, etc.) and this is the translation given by wordreference.com...
I sometimes translate it as ·cod bite" or "bite of cod".
Saludos y suerte!

tadan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4