KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

brusquetas

English translation: bruschettas


01:15 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Entrada en un menú
Spanish term or phrase: brusquetas
it is included in a menu.
Renata Yanzón
English translation:bruschettas
Explanation:
basically an Italian term which in plural form would have to be
bruschette, but in US it is knows as bruschettas, just as esperresi have become expressos. - We are talking here of those roasted bread slices soaked in garlic and garnished with fresh tomatoes. Delicious if it is the REAL thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-22 01:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: espressi
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I´ll use bruschettas; that is the plural form as it is used in the USA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bruschettas
swisstell
5 -1bruschetti
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bruschettas


Explanation:
basically an Italian term which in plural form would have to be
bruschette, but in US it is knows as bruschettas, just as esperresi have become expressos. - We are talking here of those roasted bread slices soaked in garlic and garnished with fresh tomatoes. Delicious if it is the REAL thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-22 01:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: espressi

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I´ll use bruschettas; that is the plural form as it is used in the USA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004
1 hr
  -> thank zou

agree  Tim Jenkins: "Bruschetta" in the singular for a menu!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Tim

agree  Rebecca Hendry
6 hrs
  -> grazie mille

agree  Wil Hardman: yes just write bruschetta the plural would sound odd
10 hrs
  -> thanks Wil

agree  Rachel Fell: think I'd put bruschette, i.e. plural
11 hrs
  -> thanks (I would not try it in the USA though)

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bruschetti


Explanation:
Italian plural normally ends with I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 mins (2007-03-24 01:21:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hahaha bruschetta or bruschetti is not French.
Geeee are you going on sycophantically about that? It is over, just go find another kudoz!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: if masculine, but this is feminine, so it ends in E (la bruschetta, le bruschette). If you write BOTH bruschette and bruschetti in Google, the FIRST item says (in French) what I said.
22 hrs
  -> check this one and just write bruschetti on google http://www.illinoistimes.com/gyrobase/Content?oid=oid:5508