KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Papas Francesas

English translation: french potatoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Papas Francesas
English translation:french potatoes
Entered by: Xenia Wong

03:08 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking-culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Papas Francesas
It is part of a fish dish in a menu. It is a mussels stew on "papas francesas" in a garlic and parsley sauce.
Renata Yanzón
french potatoes
Explanation:
Me parece...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-03-23 03:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recipes.epicurean.com/recipe/1691/french-potatoes.html - 13k -
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=French potatoes - 6k -
www.albaportal.net/bucatarialianei/main-dish/french-potatoe... - 3k
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is the best option because of the nature of the dish described in the sites you suggested. French Fries are not normally served with stew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(French) FriesNatalia López
4 +3french potatoes
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
french potatoes


Explanation:
Me parece...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-03-23 03:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recipes.epicurean.com/recipe/1691/french-potatoes.html - 13k -
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=French potatoes - 6k -
www.albaportal.net/bucatarialianei/main-dish/french-potatoe... - 3k

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is the best option because of the nature of the dish described in the sites you suggested. French Fries are not normally served with stew.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nozomi Kugita
5 hrs
  -> Nozomi, thanks very much.....xen :)

agree  Yvonne Becker: Me inclino por esta respuesta. French fries son papas fritas y normalmente, no se sirve estofado sobre papas fritas
8 hrs
  -> Yvonne, mil gracias.....xen :)

agree  Renata Yanzon
8 days
  -> tigertiger, many thanks....xen :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(French) Fries


Explanation:
Creo que el French es opcional, dependería del registro, yo lo dejaría

Natalia López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.fascinationcostarica.com/entry.cfm?entry=4219&lan...
2 hrs

agree  Nozomi Kugita
3 hrs

neutral  neilmac: Would need to see the recipe, I doubt if they are simply "French fries". Hay muchas maneras de cocinar patatas.
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: of course, you can always use "freedom fries" if the menu is going to used in the UK :-)
5 hrs

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: mussels stew on french fries sounds terrible! it must be something else!
19 hrs

agree  Claudia Vera: There's no accounting for taste!!! :0) I agree, terrible.
23 hrs

agree  Kimberly Nieves
3 days12 hrs

agree  Renata Yanzon: french fries are not likely to be the side dishes for that kind of stew
8 days