KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

reguiletes

English translation: log cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reguiletes
English translation:log cake
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:33 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Breads and Pastries
Spanish term or phrase: reguiletes
Under Breads and Pastries, one of the menu items is "reguiletes". Ideas?
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
log cake
Explanation:
tambien se conoce como 'brazo gitano'
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Yep, this is exactly what they meant, like brazo gitano. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4log cake
Lydia De Jorge
4PAPER DOILIES
Thais Maria Lips
2flutes
Terje Ostgaard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flutes


Explanation:
I believe this is what it means.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PAPER DOILIES


Explanation:
To place the pastries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-24 18:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then it is waffers, rolled wafer cones, depending on the shape.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
log cake


Explanation:
tambien se conoce como 'brazo gitano'

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Yep, this is exactly what they meant, like brazo gitano. Thanks!