KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Embutición de la pasta en tripa natural roscal

English translation: Stuffing/filling the natural casings with paste/mixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Embutición de la pasta en tripa natural roscal
English translation:Stuffing/filling the natural casings with paste/mixture
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

10:32 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Pigs
Spanish term or phrase: Embutición de la pasta en tripa natural roscal
Esto aparce en las instrucciónes para hacer chorizo.

¿Alguien sabe como se diría TRIPA NATURAL ROSCAL?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
natural colon casing
Explanation:
http://www.ibergour.com/es/productos/ficha_producto?id_prod=...
El lomo embuchado se elabora con el músculo ileoespinal de cerdos 100% ibéricos 5J criados en extensivo en las dehesas españolas y alimentados con bellotas durante la época de montanera. El proceso de elaboración empieza con la eliminación de grasa externa, aponeurosis y tendones. Posteriormente es salado, adobado con pimentón y especias y embutido en tripa natural roscal con un proceso de maduración apropiado. Ingredientes: Lomo de cerdo 100% ibérico de bellota, sal, pimentón, especias y conservantes autorizados.

http://www.ibergour.com/en/productos/ficha_producto?id_prod=...
Pork loin sausage is made with the iliospinal muscle of 5J purebred Iberian pigs reared on the open range in the woodlands of Spain on a diet of acorns during the montanera.
Processing starts with the removal of outer fat, aponeuroses and tendons. The meat is then salted, marinated in paprika and spices, stuffed into a natural colon casing and aged. Ingredients: Pork loin from bellota-grade purebred Iberian pigs, salt, paprika, spices and authorised preservatives.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-24 11:55:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stuffing/filling the natural (sausage skin) with paste
neilmac
3 +1natural colon casing
Taña Dalglish
3simply ' natural casing'
Alison Rodriguez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuffing/filling the natural (sausage skin) with paste


Explanation:
Maybe I'm too fussy, but I'd rather have a "sausage skin" than a "colon casing" (even if they are the same thing)!!

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simply ' natural casing'


Explanation:
I'm with Neil, 'colon casing' puts you off your chorizo - it's something about the word 'colon' in a recipe that is ALL WRONG!

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural colon casing


Explanation:
http://www.ibergour.com/es/productos/ficha_producto?id_prod=...
El lomo embuchado se elabora con el músculo ileoespinal de cerdos 100% ibéricos 5J criados en extensivo en las dehesas españolas y alimentados con bellotas durante la época de montanera. El proceso de elaboración empieza con la eliminación de grasa externa, aponeurosis y tendones. Posteriormente es salado, adobado con pimentón y especias y embutido en tripa natural roscal con un proceso de maduración apropiado. Ingredientes: Lomo de cerdo 100% ibérico de bellota, sal, pimentón, especias y conservantes autorizados.

http://www.ibergour.com/en/productos/ficha_producto?id_prod=...
Pork loin sausage is made with the iliospinal muscle of 5J purebred Iberian pigs reared on the open range in the woodlands of Spain on a diet of acorns during the montanera.
Processing starts with the removal of outer fat, aponeuroses and tendons. The meat is then salted, marinated in paprika and spices, stuffed into a natural colon casing and aged. Ingredients: Pork loin from bellota-grade purebred Iberian pigs, salt, paprika, spices and authorised preservatives.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-24 11:55:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: "Stuffing the paste/mixture into ..." just "natural casings", I think - intestinal is understood but not usu. mentioned http://www.naturalcasingco.co.uk/ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casing_(sausage)
13 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel. I agree with you. Natural casings is far better. Appreciate your input. Saludos.