KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Durante dos noches, cuatro parejas de cocineros andaluces elaboraron sus creacio

English translation: Under the watchful gaze of an attentive public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Durante dos noches, cuatro parejas de cocineros andaluces elaboraron sus creacio
English translation:Under the watchful gaze of an attentive public
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

11:37 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / cooking show
Spanish term or phrase: Durante dos noches, cuatro parejas de cocineros andaluces elaboraron sus creacio
Durante dos noches, dos parejas de cocineros elaboraron sus creaciones ante la atenta mirada del público asistente.

¿ante la atenta mirada del público asistente?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Under the watchful gaze of an attentive public
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Under the watchful gaze of an attentive public
Chris Lancaster
4in front of/before an attentive aduience
moken
4In the evenings, four pairs of Andalusian cooks prepared their creations
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Under the attentive gaze of their audience, four pairs of Andalusian chefs spent two evenings...Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4Four pairs of Andalusian chefs spent two nights preparing their creations
Carol Gullidge
4...elaborate on their creations in front of the attentive look of the audience
emilia eliseo
3in the presence of a staring/observant audience
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the evenings, four pairs of Andalusian cooks prepared their creations


Explanation:
Mike :)

Oxford

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four pairs of Andalusian chefs spent two nights preparing their creations


Explanation:
Yummy, the audience was agog!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-19 11:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or two evenings (?)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hi Carol. I know how frustrating these accidents can be. On my part, if you want to add a note with the answer to the actual question (and it's anything like mine), I'll gladly support it./Join the club! Drop me a line if you do (add to answer I mean) :O)
1 hr
  -> thanks - that's very sweet of you! :-) :-) Haven't yet had the chance to think about an answer to the other question as I've got a deadline to meet (or 2!)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...elaborate on their creations in front of the attentive look of the audience


Explanation:
this is it!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under the attentive gaze of their audience, four pairs of Andalusian chefs spent two evenings...


Explanation:
If that's the part you're looking for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-19 11:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..preparing their creations.

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the presence of a staring/observant audience


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in front of/before an attentive aduience


Explanation:
Hi "PK",

I think the "mirada" is so obvious in the use of "atentive" that you can drop it. I think it'll read more smoothly that way.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-19 11:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"audience" of course!

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Under the watchful gaze of an attentive public


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Very nice!
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth