KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Hortalizas vs vegetales

English translation: Vegetables (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hortalizas vs vegetales
English translation:Vegetables (see below)
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

22:07 Sep 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food
Spanish term or phrase: Hortalizas vs vegetales
¿Alguien sabe si hortalizas y vegetales tiene la misma traducción en inglés?

¿Son los dos "vegetables"?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Vegetables (see below)
Explanation:
Hortalizas: garden produce, vegetables.
Vegetales: plants. Can also mean vegetables. Does that help?
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Kate!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Vegetables (see below)
Kate Major
4 +2vegetables/garden produce vs. plants/vegetables
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vegetables (see below)


Explanation:
Hortalizas: garden produce, vegetables.
Vegetales: plants. Can also mean vegetables. Does that help?

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks Kate!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon: While there is a distinction in Spanish, in English they are both referred to as vegatables.
7 mins
  -> thanks Mark :)

agree  Sara Pacheco
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sara :)

agree  franglish
8 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish :)

agree  MDI-IDM
10 hrs
  -> Thanks mdi-idm :)

agree  Ian Emmett: erizo
591 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vegetables/garden produce vs. plants/vegetables


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-30 22:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

vegetal2 m plant, vegetable;


hortaliza f vegetable; hortalizas vegetables (pl), garden produce

So, yes, they is so semantic overlap - the both can mean vegetables; however, when the plant is referred to, it is "vegetal" and not "hortaliza".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sara - Mike :)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon - Mike :)