KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

con vocación internacional

English translation: with an international bent (inclination, sense of mission)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con vocación internacional
English translation:with an international bent (inclination, sense of mission)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:07 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / Food
Spanish term or phrase: con vocación internacional
Este encuento, con vocación internacional, tuvo lugar simultáneamente al Concurso de Postres en Valencia.

Habla de una asemblea de gastronomía... ¿Que quiere decir "con vocación internacional"?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
with an international bent (inclination, sense of mission)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-25 21:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-11-05 16:08:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Poughkeepsie - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with an international bent (inclination, sense of mission)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1with an international flavor
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with an international flavor


Explanation:
¿Acaso no va "flavor" con la gastronomía?

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Viva.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with an international bent (inclination, sense of mission)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-25 21:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-11-05 16:08:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Poughkeepsie - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Enrique - Mike :)

agree  Parrot: I liked "calling" better
2 hrs
  -> Cecilia, initially I wrote "calling"; but then I felt it has so many overtones with religion that I opted for "bent' or "inclination", etc. - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora - Mike :)