KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

granizado

English translation: iced drink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:granizado
English translation:iced drink
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

13:45 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: granizado
Es un menú. Dice lo siguiente:

- Shop de lemonchelo granizado.
Veronica Vazquez
iced drink
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3crushed iceDavid Brown
4 +3iced drinkDolores Vázquez
5slush puppie
Carol Gullidge
5iced
Ursula del-Aguila
4limoncello with crushed ice in a shot glass
Adriana Penco
4smoothie
Thais Maria Lips
3chocolate chip iced lemoncello
Maria Krismancich
3limoncello (lemonchelo) sorbet
moken


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iced drink


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Zuzek: yes, iced limoncello
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sinead --
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iced


Explanation:
Es el hielo en partículas o trocitos muy pequeñitos.
En Dallas hay lugares donde venden la limonada tipo "hielo" y le dicen shaved ice lemonade.
Estoy segura que esto es lo que neceitas. Ojalá te ayude.


Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoothie


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smoothie

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slush puppie


Explanation:
This may sound odd, but this is what this has been known as (in UK, at least) for at least 40 yrs - quite possibly a lot longer.

NOTE SPELLING: Not to be confused with "slush puppy"!

Slush PuppieWelcome to the official Slush Puppie site. Visit Slush Works and have nothing but fun, fun, fun, or if you’re interested in learning more about Slush Puppie ...
www.slushpuppie.co.uk/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Slush Puppie Ice DrinksSlush Puppie ice drinks are fun and delicious. Kids love all the cool competitions and games on the Slush Puppy site.
www.slushpuppie.co.uk/english/index.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Spoil yourself. Grab a Slush Puppie!Learn how Slush Puppie ice drinks are made, or visit the kid's section for fun and games.
www.slushpuppie.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Slush Puppie - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaSlush Puppie is a non-alcoholic slush drink marketed by Cadbury-Schweppes in over 50 countries, and through its Dr Pepper/Seven Up division in the U.S. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slush_Puppie - 21k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-30 14:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Granizado" is the grainy effect of the crushed ice

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limoncello (lemonchelo) sorbet


Explanation:
Hola Vero,

¿Qué quiere decir "shop" en este contexto en Argentina?

Lo pregunto porque creo que puede influir en la traducción final. Si etimológicamente tiene que ver algo con "sorbete", creo que vale con decir "limoncello sorbet", porqué ya en sí un sorbet es una especie de granizado.

Interesante palabra. Podría ser que sorbete tiene que ver con "sorber", pero prefiero creer que nos viene de la palabra "şerbet" de origen turco/persa, del urdu o del indi sharbat, o del árabe sharba. En inglés esta palabra ha derivado en "sorbet" y "sherbet" (creo que llegado desde La India), que son dos cosas diferentes. El sorbete creo que igual lo conoces.

Saludos y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-30 14:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de agregar "lemonchelo" entre paréntesis era por la duda, pero ahora que la has resuelto, entonces "limoncello". :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crushed ice


Explanation:
or served on crushed ice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-30 14:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limoncello slush

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
2 mins

agree  Alice Zuzek: also a possibility!
10 mins

agree  Gary Smith: This is literally the correct answer, that's how it's made. ;.)
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limoncello with crushed ice in a shot glass


Explanation:
Eso es.
"It is fairly common in America for limoncello to be consumed in a shot glass..." http://www.infused-vodka.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&C...

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate chip iced lemoncello


Explanation:
In Argentina "granizado" generally referres to an ice-cream with chocolate chips in it. Could it not be referring to that kind instead of to the fact that it is frozen? If that were the case, I would translate it as a chocolate chip. I hope I am not adding confusion :-)

Maria Krismancich
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish