International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Uvas de salmón

English translation: Salmon caviare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Uvas (huevas) de salmón
English translation:Salmon caviare
Entered by: eilidh

12:20 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Uvas de salmón
I'm translating a menu and the whole item is BISQUE DE BOGAVANTE, PAN NEGRO, UVAS DE SALMÓN,
ACEITE DE OSTRAS. Can anyone suggest how to translate uvas de salmón?
Thanks in advance
eilidh
Salmon caviare
Explanation:
this is of course salmon roe, but would appear as caviare on a menu
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I suspected it was a typo but wanted to make sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Salmon caviare
Carol Gullidge
4Salmon roeDolores Vázquez
3or huevas de salmón?
mónica alfonso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salmon caviare


Explanation:
this is of course salmon roe, but would appear as caviare on a menu

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks, I suspected it was a typo but wanted to make sure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
24 mins
  -> thanks, Maria!

agree  xxxJPW: TOTALLY AGREE
56 mins
  -> thank you, John Paul!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or huevas de salmón?


Explanation:
If it is a typo for 'huevas de salmón', it would be 'salmon roe'.
HTH

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salmon roe


Explanation:
Serán "huevas de salmón"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=huev...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53