KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Tanicidad

English translation: tannicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tanicidad
English translation:tannicity
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

22:03 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Food, chocolate
Spanish term or phrase: Tanicidad
La tanicidad que nos aporta el chocolate no solo contrarresta, sino que redondea gracias al clcohol integrado y a la proporción de fruta madura.

¿Alguien sabe como se dice TANICIDAD?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
tannicity
Explanation:
tannic flavor

P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tanicity
Lisa McCarthy
4 +4tannicity
P Forgas
4 +3the tannin in chocolate
Ronnie McKee
4 +2tannicity
Michael Powers (PhD)
3bitterness
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3taninn content
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taninn content


Explanation:
Supongo que viene de tanino la substancia, pero no encontré el término exacto como tanicidad, sin embargo supongo que podría interpretarse así. Espero te sirva.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tannicity


Explanation:
tannic flavor

P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins

agree  swisstell
5 hrs

neutral  Noni Gilbert: Flavour or content?
11 hrs

agree  Maria523
12 hrs

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: de acuerdo
1 day1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tannicity


Explanation:
Tom and Melody’s wine blog
On the palate is fruit - perhaps a bit of syrup, yet it has a smooth texture and good tannicity. The finish is chocolate-covered cherries - but emphasis on ...
tomandmelodywine.com/page/2/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Cabernet Sauvignon « Tom and Melody’s wine blog
It is medium bodied with medium tannicity. A pleasant, tasty, and unique version ... It has a wonderful balance of dryness and tannicity with a long finish. ...
tomandmelodywine.com/category/cabernet-sauvignon/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from tomandmelodywine.com ]
Find French wine articles, luxury France wine tasting tours, wine ...
Acidity is experienced much like tannicity is. In most cases, we will have only a tactile sensation as a result of the acidity of a wine, a sensation of ...
www.wine-tours-france.com/advancedwinetasting.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, aceavila - Noni - Mike :)

agree  xxxJPW
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, John - Mike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tanicity


Explanation:
Tanicidad refers to the amount of tannins, which are chemicals, contained in the chocolate. More usually used when referring to wines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-11 22:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Mike pointed out - it's with a double T - tannicity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-11 22:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok I need to lay off the wine now! Double `N' - you know what I meant!

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Garcia Pedroche
1 min

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, Lisa, con doble "n" // as in mine last night when I went to a weddding and the subsequent reception - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> oops you're right! Too many tannins in my wine tonight!

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the tannin in chocolate


Explanation:
I think it just sound more natural to say "the tannin in chocolate doesn't just offset, but also.....

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Q right, it does sound better.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks much

agree  ventnai: Right. Far fewer google hits for "tannicity"
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian

agree  Rachel Fell
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bitterness


Explanation:
A little less literal I admit but as the author is talking about contrasting flavours this may be easier to understand.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7