International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Café en grano, tueste natural, alta selección

English translation: whole-bean coffee, natural roast, top quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Café en grano, tueste natural, alta selección
English translation:whole-bean coffee, natural roast, top quality
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

20:16 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Coffee
Spanish term or phrase: Café en grano, tueste natural, alta selección
Hola,

Esto aparece en una carta que estoy traduciendo... ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
whole-bean coffee, natural roast, top quality
Explanation:
la verdad es que deberías hecho 3 preguntas, porque son 3 términos.

Estoy segura de los primeros dos términos, no tan segura del tercero.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your speedy response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5whole-bean coffee, natural roast, top quality
Marian Greenfield
4 +4whole-bean, natural roast, top-gradeJanine Libbey
4Whole bean coffee, naturally roasted, finest selectionyockie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whole-bean coffee, natural roast, top quality


Explanation:
la verdad es que deberías hecho 3 preguntas, porque son 3 términos.

Estoy segura de los primeros dos términos, no tan segura del tercero.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your speedy response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  psicutrinius: Quizá "finest blend" por alta selección?
16 mins
  -> genial... me parece que sí... gracias

agree  Mónica Sauza: Mi opcion: finest blend
35 mins
  -> de acuerdo. gracias

agree  Victoria Burns: I like 'finest blend' best too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. //////////////////////////////////////me too.

agree  Maria Diehn: This is fine.
4 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whole-bean, natural roast, top-grade


Explanation:
The highest grade of Colombian coffee is supremo. Again, to simplify matters for commercial coffee buyers, the Colombians combine two grades of coffee ...
www.lucidcafe.com/bycountry.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Coffee roasting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaGrades of coffee roasting; from left: unroasted (or "green"), light, cinnamon, medium, high, city, full city, Italian, and French. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_roasting - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Coffee Review :: The World's Leading Coffee Buying GuideActually two intertwined mysteries - why peaberry, a grade of coffee that is potentially available from any coffee growing region in the world, ...
www.coffeereview.com/article.cfm?ID=80 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Cheap Commercial Grade Coffees, and Educational Experience for ...Now think about it, this is GRADE ONE coffee. Makes you think, eh? ..... And both started out not with a commercial grade coffee, but with a top notch ...
www.sweetmarias.com/coffee.thumbs-down.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Coffee Glossary: 1aaa American Green Coffee BeansA: Largest size grade in India, a grade of coffee, generally a size grade .... Coffee grade: One who grades coffee. Coffeol: Essence of coffee, coffee oils. ...
www.gardfoods.com/coffee/coffee.glossary


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: top-grade quality.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, "alta selección" is about the quality of the beans (and not a blend)

agree  Sergio Lahaye: top grade!!!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Claudia Pesce
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Maria Diehn: Vale.
4 days
  -> Gracias, María.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whole bean coffee, naturally roasted, finest selection


Explanation:
I think that "naturally roasted" may be a better option.

yockie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Diehn: ...but you are enhancing the source text, as well.
3 days23 hrs