KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

DesTapa

English translation: Tapa time? Coke time!


17:40 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / DesTapa
Spanish term or phrase: DesTapa
"DesTapa tu Coca-Cola"

New slogan targeting tapas market in Spain. They are trying to promote their drink as an alternative to alcoholic drinks like beer and wine.

Quite clever in Spanish but can't think of anything as good in English.

Any catchy ideas?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:Tapa time? Coke time!
Explanation:
"Wimpy ideas incorporated": not much better than "enjoy a coke with your tapa", but you never know, it might spark off a solution...
As you say, another option is to leave the slogan as it is, in the original. (refer to "the "DesTapa tu Coca-Cola" campaign" or whatever).

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Coke- d'oeuvres/ Coke-attizers
Lydia De Jorge
4Decoke with a coke
Carol Gullidge
4tapa timechord0
3 +1Coke 'n Tapas / leave it in SpanishPB Trans
3 +1Tapa time? Coke time!
Noni Gilbert
3 +1Un-cork the coke or Unleash the coke in you
marie ryan
3Tap a Coke at Happy Hour
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coke- d'oeuvres/ Coke-attizers


Explanation:
hors d'oeuvres is frequently used in English..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: I love the idea of Coke-attizers! :O)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Coke-attizers... Now that's an idea!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tap a Coke at Happy Hour


Explanation:
Ugh. Tough question! I was trying to play around with variations on "Happy Hour," because at least in the U.S. it comes closest to capturing the alcohol+food nibbles tradition that is tapas in Spain, and is a logical area where Coke might seek to capture market share from alcoholic beverages.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un-cork the coke or Unleash the coke in you


Explanation:
My first connection was with the Spanish term 'El DESTAPE' (Stripping off - in vogue in the early years of democracy after Franco) which I feel the creator of the phrase was trying to shock with or call attention to with . Trying to find something'catchy' but also equivalent is alwas tricky!!

marie ryan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: nice one!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tapa time? Coke time!


Explanation:
"Wimpy ideas incorporated": not much better than "enjoy a coke with your tapa", but you never know, it might spark off a solution...
As you say, another option is to leave the slogan as it is, in the original. (refer to "the "DesTapa tu Coca-Cola" campaign" or whatever).

Good luck!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: I think it's best to leave it in Spanish. After all, he is translating a presentation. I don't think he needs to come up with a translation for the Coca-Cola campaign. I don't think Coca-Cola would appreciate that. :-)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coke 'n Tapas / leave it in Spanish


Explanation:
However, since you are translating an article and not Coca-Cola's marketing slogan, I would leave it in Spanish and provide an explanation in parentheses, such as "serving Coca-Cola with tapas" or based on your previous questions, "matching Coca-Cola and tapas".

PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Inclined after all this to agree on leaving it in Spanish, as Adam himself suggests too. The explanatory parentheses you give are v gd.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decoke with a coke


Explanation:
Decoke of course literally meaning descarburar! Here, it would be used figuratively (naturally!)

meaning something like "Freshen up with a coke!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-20 12:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or even, detox!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapa time


Explanation:
cocinar/ culinario - cooking
tapa time or more coloquial: tapa happy hour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-02-21 02:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tapa and coke

chord0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish