KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Caramelos (in this context)

English translation: Crunchy "morcilla" bites


15:31 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: Caramelos (in this context)
Listed on a menu as:

***Caramelos de morcilla (unidad)***
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:Crunchy "morcilla" bites
Explanation:
I have just found another link which shows a different picture to the first one I suggested: http://www.revistaimpar.com/contenidos/ver-articulo.asp?inde...
Bearing this photo in mind, perhaps this could be a possible option.
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Sandra - but I don't think it's one of these as you only get one (unidad) on your plate - a bit tacaño no?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blood sausage bitesRoberta Hopson
3 +2black pudding canapes/black pudding bon-bon
Wil Hardman
4(small) black pudding pancake/crepe- black pudding pancake bite/canape
Anne Smith Campbell
4tidbits
David Russi
4Black pudding coated in caramelmargaret caulfield
3 +1TreatsCinnamon Nolan
4mini-links (see below)
Lydia De Jorge
3Crunchy "morcilla" bites
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treats


Explanation:
Blood Sausage Treats

As Noni indicates, without further context ...

I interpret the item to be some kind of special, probably small, presentation of morcilla. Breaded? With a sweet sauce? Who knows, and my answer is sufficiently ambiguous to cover a lot of territory.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Black Pudding treats for UK English! Good idea. Or Black Pudding Lozenges if we only knew what it looked like...
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni. I like the sound of Black Pudding better than Blood Sausage. ;-> And perhaps Treats sounds more appetising than Lozenges...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidbits


Explanation:
Example relating to sausage:

Cheesy Sausage Tidbits - Allrecipes
Snack on these tasty sausage links wrapped in a savory Cheddar cheese biscuit.
allrecipes.com/Recipe/Cheesy-Sausage-Tidbits/Detail.aspx - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
More Recipes Like Cheesy Sausage Tidbits - All Recipes
Cheesy Sausage Tidbits. “Snack on these tasty sausage links wrapped in a savory Cheddar cheese biscuit.” 5 stars: 1 ratings READ REVIEWS (1) ...
allrecipes.com/Recipe/Cheesy-Sausage-Tidbits/MoreRecipesLikeThis.aspx - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from allrecipes.com »
Recipe - Cheesy Sausage Tidbits
Note: Cheesy Sausage Tidbits may be prepared ahead, covered and refrigerated overnight or frozen up to 1 month before baking. If frozen, they may be baked ...
www.owensinc.com/WebSite/Owens/ORecipes.nsf/Pages/Cheesy Sa... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Recipe 196448 --- Pineapple Sausage Tidbits: Appetizers Tropical ...
Appetizers Tropical Fruits - Recipe 196448 of 281476.
www.fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=196448 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Recipe 196449 --- Pineapple Sausage Tidbits: Tropical Fruits
< 196449 of 281476 > > > > > >. Pineapple Sausage Tidbits, Pineapple-Scotch Bonnet Mojo. Pineapple Sausage Tidbits. [Reset]. Keys : Tropical Fruits ...
www.fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=196449 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Pineapple Sausage Tidbits - Complete Recipes
Pineapple Sausage Tidbits. Categories: Appetizers Serves: 1 Servings Ingredients:. 16 Sausages (cut in half &; Cooked); 32 Pineapple chunks; 2 ts Cornstarch ...
www.completerecipes.com/86671.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini-links (see below)


Explanation:
LaTienda.com - Mini Cooking Chorizo Links
The 'mini links' make a nice garnish for paella. ... Morcilla with Rice (Black Sausage) 1 Pound - Two 8 oz Packages (US Made) $13.95 CZ-20-2. Buy this item ...
https://www.tienda.com/food/products/cz-27.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Chorizo: Peregrino CZ092 CZ202 CZ23, Palacios CZ162, review LA ...
These 'mini links' ar a skillful set out during a paella. (US made.) ... This morcilla is a grim life-current sausage indicative of Asturias. ...
gourmeton.com/chorizo/3.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Find Almost Anything Online Right Here! - Discounted Books, CDs ...
These 'mini links' are a nice garnish for a paella. (US made.) ... Morcilla is often used in stews, or sliced and fried. ...
www.artbiz2000.com/.../onlinestore.asp?keyword=cz&page=2&So... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
gourmet food: Peregrino (solomillos calasparra aceitunas)
Morcilla is a blood sausage which is often used in stews, or sliced and fried as an ... These 'mini links' are a nice garnish for a paella. (US made.) ...
www.very-clever.com/gourmet-food/manufacturer-Peregrino - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black pudding canapes/black pudding bon-bon


Explanation:
They are obviously small so canape for a more general/ less risky translation. Also black pudding bon-bon does seem to incorporate the idea of sweets.
See the link,

www.bbc.co.uk/food/christmas/canape_chooser.shtml

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: These are excellent suggestions! And I think the latter wd describe well Sandra´s magnificent link above.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Noni, it was just a guess but bon-bons seems to fit quite well.

agree  Rachel Fell: bon-bons (or as one word) but morcilla, as black pudding is either specif. UK or is used as a generic term http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_pudding - yes, explanation of morcilla if nec.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel, you are right.. 'morcilla (Spanish black pudding)', tastier than the UK version.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Black pudding coated in caramel


Explanation:
i.e. melted sugar. It's just an idea, but nowadays anything's possible.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crunchy "morcilla" bites


Explanation:
I have just found another link which shows a different picture to the first one I suggested: http://www.revistaimpar.com/contenidos/ver-articulo.asp?inde...
Bearing this photo in mind, perhaps this could be a possible option.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks Sandra - but I don't think it's one of these as you only get one (unidad) on your plate - a bit tacaño no?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood sausage bites


Explanation:
I worked in restaurants for a couple of years, here in US, and also I like to go out to Argentinian and Spanish restaurants as a customer, and morcilla is called a blood sausage. I will add bites to let people know that we are talking about caramelos=small.

Roberta Hopson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(small) black pudding pancake/crepe- black pudding pancake bite/canape


Explanation:
The recipe is quite clear, it is not a sweet, it is a starter, though it may be combined with apple or others as matching ingredients, apart from it, for a contrast.
It is basically a morcilla-black pudding in a pancake.
http://www.mundorecetas.com/recetas-de-cocina/recetas-postp5...

Third paragraph after "no solo pescado" in this page:
http://www.elmundo.es/papel/2004/01/16/madrid/1561675.html

I haven't heard of an official translation, only seen it kept in spanish with an explanation in english. But this is the english equivalent as far as I can think.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8