KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Arroz de morena

English translation: Rice with eels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arroz de morena
English translation:Rice with eels
Entered by: Janine Libbey

22:45 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: Arroz de morena
Under the heading "Arroces caldosos"
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Rice with eels
Explanation:
"Arroz con Morena", made from Moray eel has become his best known dish. Its all very reasonably prices for the quality, and the Monday to Saturday lunch ...
www.spain-calling.com/costas/towns-costa-blanca/moraira/res...
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rice with eelsJanine Libbey
4stocked rice
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rice with eels


Explanation:
"Arroz con Morena", made from Moray eel has become his best known dish. Its all very reasonably prices for the quality, and the Monday to Saturday lunch ...
www.spain-calling.com/costas/towns-costa-blanca/moraira/res...

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Enrique.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: I would specify "Moray eel"... Rice with Moray eel... Just a thought. In any case, delicious dish!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion (and agree)!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocked rice


Explanation:
Caldo(equal with seafood or meat stocks)

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish