KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

morrillo de atún rojo

English translation: neck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:morrillo de atún rojo
English translation:neck
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

21:32 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Seafood
Spanish term or phrase: morrillo de atún rojo
Buenas,

Tengo aqui una receta que incluye:

Ventresca y morrillo de atún rojo.

Se que ventresca es belly, pero morrillo?

¿Alguien me puede echar una mano?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
neck
Explanation:
Well, I've never eaten it but apparently 'tuna neck' is a delicacy! the dictionary gives 'fleshy part of the neck' for morrillo and sure enough, there are various references to this part of the fish on the internet, see for yourself...

http://www.zagat.com/Verticals/Menu.aspx?VID=8&R=89445&HID=5...
http://www.fujisushibar.com/menu.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-10 21:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark Squires' E-zine, The Portuguese Posse, July, 2007
The first red, served blind, turned out to be 1985 Barca Velha (Casa Ferreirinha). ... The first course was tuna neck, more or less, called mormos. ...
marksquires.com/art-portugueseposse2.htm

The New York Times > Aburiya Kinnosuke Restaurant Review > New ...
During my visits hanger steak and red snapper were among the options. ... (sautéed vegetables); grilled sea eel; fried konbu chips; tuna neck; salmon neck. ...
www.nytimes.com/2005/11/16/dining/ reviews/16rest.html?pagewanted=print - Similar pages

Virtual Gourmet
Seafood is equally well turned out, whether a pan-seared red snapper filet, .... from the nape of the tuna neck, is exceptionally smooth and prized, ...
pages.prodigy.net/johnmariani/040822/
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neck
Lucy Phillips
4 +1nape of red tuna neck
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neck


Explanation:
Well, I've never eaten it but apparently 'tuna neck' is a delicacy! the dictionary gives 'fleshy part of the neck' for morrillo and sure enough, there are various references to this part of the fish on the internet, see for yourself...

http://www.zagat.com/Verticals/Menu.aspx?VID=8&R=89445&HID=5...
http://www.fujisushibar.com/menu.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-10 21:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark Squires' E-zine, The Portuguese Posse, July, 2007
The first red, served blind, turned out to be 1985 Barca Velha (Casa Ferreirinha). ... The first course was tuna neck, more or less, called mormos. ...
marksquires.com/art-portugueseposse2.htm

The New York Times > Aburiya Kinnosuke Restaurant Review > New ...
During my visits hanger steak and red snapper were among the options. ... (sautéed vegetables); grilled sea eel; fried konbu chips; tuna neck; salmon neck. ...
www.nytimes.com/2005/11/16/dining/ reviews/16rest.html?pagewanted=print - Similar pages

Virtual Gourmet
Seafood is equally well turned out, whether a pan-seared red snapper filet, .... from the nape of the tuna neck, is exceptionally smooth and prized, ...
pages.prodigy.net/johnmariani/040822/


Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nor did I, Lucy..just the 'hard neck' of those in the 'fishy' business re:their pricing [http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/hard neck] :-)
14 mins
  -> thanks Terry, never thought of a fish having a neck before...

neutral  Daniel Parra: No, it's not the neck, it's well behind the neck. See above.
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans: http://www.spanishfoodfinder.com/vf004.html
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nape of red tuna neck


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I think I would opt for Rosina's option of "nape". This is taken from a description on a Japanese restaurant's menu: "Noten Top Toro from the nape of the tuna neck, is exceptionally smooth and prized, as each tuna yields only a gem-sized portion."
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra