KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

A cocktail recipe in spanish

English translation: cocktail recipe:


13:18 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
Spanish term or phrase: A cocktail recipe in spanish
Entre Sabanas (Volver)

1 Oz. Brandy

1 Oz. Cointreau

1 Oz. Ron

½ Oz. Jugo de Limon (opcional)

3 o 4 cubitos de Hielo

Preparación:

Añadir todos los ingredientes en una coctelera y agitar vigurosamente.
Servir en una copa de coctel.
bensab
English translation:cocktail recipe:
Explanation:
1 ounce brandy
1 ounce cointreau
1 ounce rum
half ounce lemon juice (optional)
3 or 4 ice cubes.

Preparation:

Put all the ingredients into a cocktail shaker and shake vigourously.

Serve in a cocktail glass.
Selected response from:

India
Grading comment
Thanks, that just about covers it. I wasn't sure about some of the terms. Once again, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cocktail recipe:India
5 +1Between the Sheets
GoodWords
5 +1Entre Sabanas (Volver) = A cocktail nameerhan ucgun


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cocktail recipe:


Explanation:
1 ounce brandy
1 ounce cointreau
1 ounce rum
half ounce lemon juice (optional)
3 or 4 ice cubes.

Preparation:

Put all the ingredients into a cocktail shaker and shake vigourously.

Serve in a cocktail glass.


India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, that just about covers it. I wasn't sure about some of the terms. Once again, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entre Sabanas (Volver) = A cocktail name


Explanation:




1 Oz. Brandy

1 Oz. Cointreau

1 Oz. Rum

½ Oz. Juice of Lemon (optional)

3 or 4 cubes of Ice

Preparation:
Add all the ingredients in a cocktail shaker and share vigorously. Serve in a cocktail glass.



erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Between the Sheets


Explanation:
Your chosen answer is correct, but the answerer left out the name.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days16 hrs