KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pochochos

English translation: popcorn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pochochos
English translation:popcorn
Entered by: Maria Faella

13:31 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: pochochos
Part of a dessert menu for an upscale restaurant in Argentina.

Manzanitas con pochochos.

I'm actually not sure about manzanitas in this context, either!
Kathryn Litherland
United States
popcorn
Explanation:
Caramel apples with popcorn

Just that. Maybe they are small apples.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Maria Faella
Argentina
Grading comment
sounds weird to me, but I'm sure we eat quite a few things the rest of the world think sound dreadful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3popcorn
Maria Faella
4pop corn
Mónica Belén Colacilli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
popcorn


Explanation:
Caramel apples with popcorn

Just that. Maybe they are small apples.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=http://static.hows...
Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sounds weird to me, but I'm sure we eat quite a few things the rest of the world think sound dreadful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Nogales: You learn something new every day!
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxeloso: No doubt!
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana Penco: ¡Sin duda!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  schevallier
9 days
  -> Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pop corn


Explanation:
I think it's a mispelling from pochoclos. Manzanitas are apples, it's a common dessert for children eaten at parks, never heard as a dessert at a restaurant, but it could be...

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8