International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuadril mechado

English translation: larded rump steak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadril mechado
English translation:larded rump steak
Entered by: margaret caulfield

03:24 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: cuadril mechado
Con un aparato de mechar, mecha la ternera con tiras de panceta. (De esta manera te quedará más jugosa.)

Is "mechado" the same as "stuffed"? I don´t know the translation for "cuadril" Thanks in advance.
Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
larded rump steak
Explanation:
Stuffed rather means "relleno", while "mechar" is done using a long cylinder-type "knife" (it's not a knife, but I don't have a photo to show it!) which is stuck into the meat to make a long hole, into which you put belly pork (lard).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stuffed rump steak
Barbara Compañy
5 +1larded rump steakmargaret caulfield
3 +1larded rump roastJanine Libbey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stuffed rump steak


Explanation:
You got "mechado" right :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-02 03:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex: (RPl) (corte de carne) rump steak

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
1 min
  -> thanks eloso :)

agree  Mauricio Perea: http://www.spettusbuenosaires.com.ar/promomenuesen.html
3 mins
  -> thanks Mauricio :)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larded rump roast


Explanation:
mechar
v. lard, spread with pig fat; flavor with pig fat
3, lb, rump roast larded with. strips of pork fat, patted dry see * Note. Salt to taste. Freshly-ground black pepper to taste ...
www.fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=24775 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

XII. BEEF. Farmer, Fannie Merritt. 1918. The Boston Cooking-School ...The Tenderloin, Sold as a Fillet or cut in Steaks, Larded and roasted, ..... Tip of sirloin roast is desirable for a small family. Back of rump makes a ...
www.bartleby.com/87/0012.html - 81k -

It started with larding the rump roast with a paste of ground pancetta, parsley and garlic. Already I was psyched. This felt very French, not like my usual ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C0DE4DB1530F932A05753C1A9679C8B63&sec=&spon=&pagewan... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Recipe collection - White Truffle AuctionLarded Roast with Black Truffles. Ingredients 700g veal (rump or heel of round) Chunks of ham fat (lard) Black truffles Extra virgin olive oil ...
https://www.whitetruffleauction.com/showrecipe




Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: ya cerró, pero el cuadril se "roast" por su forma y volumen, no me imagino un steak
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucia.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larded rump steak


Explanation:
Stuffed rather means "relleno", while "mechar" is done using a long cylinder-type "knife" (it's not a knife, but I don't have a photo to show it!) which is stuck into the meat to make a long hole, into which you put belly pork (lard).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Florcy