KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

plancha

English translation: griddle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plancha
English translation:griddle
Entered by: Janine Libbey

03:31 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
Spanish term or phrase: plancha
Asalos en la plancha con una gotita de aceite para que se doren.

What we call " plancha" in this part of the world is not the same as "frying-pan". The "plancha" is made of iron and gives a different flavour to the beef/chicken/pork.
Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
griddle
Explanation:
plancha f
1 (para ropa) iron
2 (para alimentos) grill, griddle

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 03:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A griddle is a piece of cooking equipment. It is a flat plate of metal of appropriate thickness, usually aluminium, stainless steel or cast iron. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Griddle - 27k
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Elijo la tuya porque llegaste primero, por diferencia de unos minutos. Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7griddleJanine Libbey
5 +3griddle
Barbara Compañy
5 +1skillet
JERMAINE MCDOUGALD
4 +2grill pan
David Russi
5Hotplate/grill/griddlemargaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
griddle


Explanation:
plancha f
1 (para ropa) iron
2 (para alimentos) grill, griddle

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 03:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A griddle is a piece of cooking equipment. It is a flat plate of metal of appropriate thickness, usually aluminium, stainless steel or cast iron. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Griddle - 27k

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Elijo la tuya porque llegaste primero, por diferencia de unos minutos. Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esa es la palabra que necesitaba!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
2 mins
  -> Gracias, eloso.

agree  Barbara Compañy: I didn't see your answer! obviously I agree :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Hollywood: a la plancha = griddled yummie :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Beta Cummins
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Beta.

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  eski: Yessiree,Viva!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
griddle


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-02 03:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Griddle

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esa es la palabra que necesitaba!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
6 mins
  -> thank you David :)

agree  Beta Cummins
7 mins
  -> thank you Beta :)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grill pan


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?num=20&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=...




David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: fine too :) but prefer "griddle"
7 mins

agree  Florcy: Trabajé con ingleses y estadounidenses y ellos siempre dicen "grill".Seguramente ambas son correctas (como Argentina grill me gusta más)
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hotplate/grill/griddle


Explanation:
Ej: Un filete a la plancha = grilled steak

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esa es la palabra que necesitaba: "griddle".


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skillet


Explanation:
"plancha" can also refer to a "skillet" or a "Frying Pan" which is a type of pan used for frying

Example sentence(s):
  • Cook in a lrge skillet over medium heat, until the onion and mushrooms are cooked.
JERMAINE MCDOUGALD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
16 hrs