KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

gallinejas

English translation: fried lamb chitterlings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gallinejas
English translation:fried lamb chitterlings
Entered by: Horticulturist

19:08 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / offal
Spanish term or phrase: gallinejas
can't find the english name for this spanish dish anywhere. it is some sort of innards or offal. if you know it by chance, thanks!
xxxTrans-Iberia
gallinejas (fried lamb intestines)
Explanation:
That is what I suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-04 19:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... meaning... leave the original name and explain what it is. Entresijos is lkamb's gizzards but gallinejas are the intestines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 21:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following picture, you can see the "gallinejas" (more tube-like in shape) and the "entresijos" (the frizzy areas with the kidney-shaped swollen part).
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Madrid_-_Fiestas_de_...
Selected response from:

Horticulturist
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gallinejas (fried lamb intestines)Horticulturist
4 +4fried lamb chitterlings ; fried lamb chitlins
Carol Gullidge
4Madrilenian fried lamb tripe
schevallier


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gallinejas (fried lamb intestines)


Explanation:
That is what I suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-04 19:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... meaning... leave the original name and explain what it is. Entresijos is lkamb's gizzards but gallinejas are the intestines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 21:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following picture, you can see the "gallinejas" (more tube-like in shape) and the "entresijos" (the frizzy areas with the kidney-shaped swollen part).
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Madrid_-_Fiestas_de_...


Horticulturist
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Dolores Vázquez
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Medworks
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Hello Deborah. Thanks.

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: En todo caso, Carol tiene bastante razón, al decir que si fuera para un menú, *intestines* no suena muy apetecible :(
4 hrs
  -> Sí, es cierto que para mucha gente "intestines" suena repulsivo, pero eso son las gallinejas, y no "tripe" (estómago). Es cuestión de acostumbrarse, y de hecho, están bastante buenas en bocadillo.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: if this is for a menu, it's simply too unappetising for English palates! If not for a menu, then it's fine, of course...///Of course not - which is why I've removed tripe! However, I stand by "Chitterlings/Chitlins", which were part of my original answer
12 hrs
  -> Carol, I understand you perfectly. My wife is from the US and just the thought of it grosses her out. But is that reason enough to call it something it is not? (meaning "Tripe").

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fried lamb chitterlings ; fried lamb chitlins


Explanation:




they are indeed fried lamb's intestines, according to http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/gallinejas

But, since you call this a "dish", I'd guess it's on a menu, in which case I'd avoid the unpalatable "intestines".












However, Chitterlings - or Chitlins - are the intestines or entrails.

Red Palace Restaurant MenuBeef Sirloin in Szechuan Garlic Hot Sauce in Hot Pot. $13.95. Stir Fried Cumin Spiced Lamb. $13.95. Crispy Fried Chitlins. $10.95. SPICY. Flambèed Chitlins ...
redpalacenc.com/menu.htm - 242k

Chitterlings - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia"Chitlins" are eaten with more frequency in African American culture, and the South, ... and are generally from a calf, though occasionally lamb or kid. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chitterlings - 31k


Virtual Gourmet30 Apr 2006 ... Dinner at home might be an assortment of vegetables, lamb, chicken, or seafood. ... a plate of suckling lamb chitterlings with chilies, ...
www.johnmariani.com/archive/2006/060430/index.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

BGGLOBE - Bulgaria travel guide, аccomodation in Bulgaria, tourism ...Grilled lamb – 2,40 lv. Lamb cutlet – 4,80lv; Lamb chitterlings with spicy sauce – 3, 50lv. Pork kavarma – 5,90lv. Meat balls with tomato sauce – 5,90lv. ...
www.bgglobe.net/index.php?l=1&mi=1&c=8&s=-62 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horticulturist: Now, you changed your answer to just chitterlings instead of tripe. I'll go with this too.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Horticulturist! This answer was always there as on of my options (along with the tripe - which wasn't such a gd idea, especially as it seemed to divert everybody away from chitterlings!)

agree  translatol
4 hrs
  -> thanks translatol!

agree  Janine Libbey: In the US "chitlins" are pork but after reading all the back and forth on this one, your suggestion is the most palatable in more ways than one.
11 hrs
  -> many thanks viva madrid!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
14 hrs
  -> thanks Elizabeth!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madrilenian fried lamb tripe


Explanation:
o "Madrid style"...

Me parece que "tripe" es la palabra que mejor conviene

Suerte!

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8