KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuba

English translation: Cuba = Cuba Libre = Cuba Libre with vodka


19:04 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / MEXICO
Spanish term or phrase: cuba
cuba de Vodka

This term appears repeatedly in the following context:

[wife of the deceased] señala que esta persona fallecida solo se habia tomado dos cubas de voda y que en cierto momento dijo que iria a su cuarto en el sentido de que bajaria otra botella de licor...

I can't find any references: does this mean "Vodka and Coke" or does "cuba" mean "shot" or "glass"??

Thanks in advance
jmf
United States
English translation:Cuba = Cuba Libre = Cuba Libre with vodka
Explanation:
Simple.
Cuba Libre with vodka, that's it.
Vodka and Coke, if you want.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Cuba = Cuba Libre = Cuba Libre with vodka
Juan Jacob
5glass
Yaotl Altan
4 +1shot glassArianna Aguilar
4vodka and coke
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Cuba = Cuba Libre = Cuba Libre with vodka


Explanation:
Simple.
Cuba Libre with vodka, that's it.
Vodka and Coke, if you want.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: That was my first thought too
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  schevallier
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carol Gullidge
56 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  eski
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: Isn't a 'cuba libre' made with rum and coke? seems odd to have a rum and coke with vodka.
3 hrs
  -> In this case, no rum... vodka. Simple.

agree  neilmac: We call them "CUBATAS" in Spain and they can be liquor with any mixer (eg:"cubata" de whisky con limon) - Cuba Libre is the original, Rum and Coke:) Viva Castro!
3 hrs
  -> ¡Salud!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shot glass


Explanation:
I had this come up in a DWI trial. The speaker was from Mexico and he said he had drank only 3 "cubas." Upon clarification, he explained that it was a "little glass" of alcohol.

Arianna Aguilar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This would be what we call "chupitos" in Spain. Perhaps that's what they meant rather than a long drink.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vodka and coke


Explanation:
As when we say bacardi or rum or whiskey and coke. We don't mention the cuba in English.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glass


Explanation:
Cuba is composed by cola and rum.

But, it's used as a "generic" form to refer to drinks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-04-07 23:37:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tragos, cubas, drinks lo he escuchado como genérico.

¿has escuchado la frase "a X le tocó poner el vino"?
Llega el día de la fiesta y hay de todo par abeber en la fiesta: tequila, cognac, whiskey, pulque, ron, vodka, etc. etc. y a veces, precisamente, lo que menos hay es...vino :)



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Vergara: Entiendo que una cuba es una bebida preparada originalmente con cola y ron. Una cuba de vodka sería cola y vodka.
1 min
  -> Saludos, colega :)

agree  eski: I agree with you here, Yaotl, as after living in mexico for the better part of 25 years, I've often heard people(howbeit incorrectly) refer to a "cuba" con vodka,tequila, or other than the original coke and rum.
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

neutral  Juan Jacob: Me vas a... hic... disculpar... compa... hic... pero una Cuba es una Cuba, no una co... hic... pa.
4 hrs
  -> ver nota. Pero gracias, man.