KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tomates confitados

English translation: tomato confit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomates confitados
English translation:tomato confit
Entered by: María T. Vargas

14:31 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: tomates confitados
Again, the menu. I know "crystallized" for fruit but don't know the right term for tomatoes. The dish is "berenjenas a la plancha con tomates confitados y albahaca". Thanks in advance for your help.
María T. Vargas
Spain
tomato confit
Explanation:
I have seen this is many menus (english ones, not spanish ones!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 14:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chezpim.com/blogs/2006/10/tomato_confit_o.html
http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9...
Selected response from:

Marina Nogales
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to you and Ruth for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13tomato confit
Marina Nogales
4 +2candied tomatoes
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
tomato confit


Explanation:
I have seen this is many menus (english ones, not spanish ones!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 14:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chezpim.com/blogs/2006/10/tomato_confit_o.html
http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9...

Marina Nogales
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to you and Ruth for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos: yes
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Janine Libbey
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kjmcguire
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Raya
9 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Or more commonly in the past "stewed" tomatoes - noting the comment below, it is similar to stewed tomatoes but more like a "jam" or preserve that has been cooked down. Pomi can be used to start/substit for confit.
15 mins
  -> Yes... although i prefer the idea of confit to stewed tomatoes. Sounds watery dont you think? THankS

agree  Elin Davies
26 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  William Pairman: yep, or "confit of tomatoes". Not the same as just stewed either .o)
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sandra Holt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Carol Gullidge: and definitely not crystallised!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wil Hardman
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  PB Trans
22 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
candied tomatoes


Explanation:
This option can be used as well.
confitado
adj. candied, sugared, coated with sugar



    Reference: http://www.picturethisdinner.com/2008/01/chicken-linguine-wi...
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
2 hrs

agree  Rosina Peixoto
11 hrs