KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

croquetas de ave

English translation: chicken croquettes


18:38 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: croquetas de ave
I know the word "croquette" but I've always seen "chicken" or "turkey" croquettes, but don' know if "fowl croquette" would be correct. Once again, thanks in advance to those who know best.
María T. Vargas
Spain
English translation:chicken croquettes
Explanation:
Ave is usually used to mean chicken in a gastronomic context. At least thats how it works in Argentina.
Selected response from:

GuadalupeA
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11chicken croquettesGuadalupeA
5fowl croquettes
bbt-ruth
3 +1chicken croquettesxxxeloso
4(mixed) poultry croquette
sarahca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mixed) poultry croquette


Explanation:
how about this.. better than fowl, which makes you think of the play on words with "foul" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-21 18:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should be croquettes (plural) of course

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: Sounds very odd for GN English at least.
8 mins
  -> maybe you're right - perhaps chicken is the best option then

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I'm afraid it does :(
1 hr
  -> Oh well, forget that idea then...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
chicken croquettes


Explanation:
Ave is usually used to mean chicken in a gastronomic context. At least thats how it works in Argentina.

GuadalupeA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Guadalupe and to all for their contributions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: First in.
6 mins

agree  David Brown: yes, turkey is not that common in Spain, only as a cold meat (fiambre)
11 mins

agree  Gabriela Raya
30 mins

agree  Rosina Peixoto: Shape chicken croquettes into 2-1/2" balls and roll in breadcrumbs. Heat oil in large skillet and fry chicken croquettes until browned. ...
37 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr

agree  kjmcguire
1 hr

agree  Elin Davies
2 hrs

agree  bcsantos
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chicken croquettes


Explanation:
Whenever it says "de ave" they usually mean "chicken", e.g. "mayonesa de ave".

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: De acuerdo contigo
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosina.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fowl croquettes


Explanation:
?


    Reference: http://www.vintagerecipes.net/books/bookofhouseholdmanagemen...
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: Sounds wrong for UK English, plus open to all sorts of comments about FOUL croquettes. Fraid not...//PS note that yr ref is vintage - not a modern usage of the term.
2 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree w Noni: quite wrong, even regardless of fowl/foul possibilities :(
1 hr