KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

germinado (de aspárrago)

English translation: baby asparagus tips


12:55 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: germinado (de aspárrago)
another item...
Ensalada de bogavante con chupito de zanahoria emulsionada y *germinado de espárrago*
Edward Tully
English translation:baby asparagus tips
Explanation:
Since this is going on a menu and is supposed to look appetizing, this is what I would say.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but the appetising option has to win! Thank you Tobias! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3baby asparagus tips
T o b i a s
4 +1asparagus sprouts
Lisa McCarthy
4asparagus shoots
Carol Gullidge
4asparagus seedlings
moken
3asparagus seeds
Lisa McCarthy
3germinated (asparagus)Dolores Vázquez
3asparagus crowns or tips
Helen Huthnance


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
germinated (asparagus)


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asparagus seeds


Explanation:
- a guess!

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asparagus sprouts


Explanation:
At Dalvay-by-the-Sea, we dined on an appetizer of butter-poached lobster, with warm spring asparagus velouté, scented with white truffles, lemon crème fraiche and **asparagus sprouts**. The Queen Anne Revival mansion, built in 1895, is a National Historic Site of Canada, located at the eastern end of Prince Edward Island National Park.
http://www.krolltravel.com/stories/PEI_Lobster.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-23 13:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Del Mar
surf meets turf **lobster salad, avocado, asparagus sprouts*** layered with seared prime beef garlic ponzu http://www.allmenus.com/menus/34108/Poway-Sushi-Lounge/



Prawns & Bean Salad
Tiger prawns, assorted beans & **asparagus sprouts** in a honey mustard dressing
http://www.northborder.com.sg/2007menu.pdf

There is a ton of cooked asparagus salad recipes on the internet and in the cookbooks of everyone out there, but young **asparagus sprouts** can be added to the raw salad for a fresh taste of spring.
http://www.saladseeds.com/seeds/pages/Mary-Washington-Aspara...




Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: This is what it says and this is what it is, IMO!
6 hrs
  -> Yes, exactly - and this is what it says on restaurant menus!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asparagus seedlings


Explanation:
Hi Ed, for details and pictures see:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seedling

Not to be confused with the seed itself. I think this is the closest you can get without directly saying "germinated".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asparagus crowns or tips


Explanation:
Another possibility!

Helen Huthnance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baby asparagus tips


Explanation:
Since this is going on a menu and is supposed to look appetizing, this is what I would say.


    Reference: http://www.londononline.co.uk/restaurant/1023/
    Reference: http://www.thephilstavern.com/library.asp
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but the appetising option has to win! Thank you Tobias! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: Yes, most likely for a menu. I've never heard of seeds/seedlings or any suchlike on a menu, though I'm willing to be proven wrong.
43 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, I'd go with 'baby asparagus'
44 mins

agree  Elin Davies
1 hr

neutral  Janine Libbey: there is no indication that only the tips are being served
1 hr

neutral  Noni Gilbert: Wouldn't they have used "yemas" if this were the case? That's the normal name for the tips.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asparagus shoots


Explanation:
Bare Roots, Trees, Fruit Trees and Bushes Mail OrderAsparagus shoots are best cooked in a steamer, for 3-4 minutes until flexible but not soft. Serve with butter. Good luck ...
www.tarnplants.co.uk/planting_tips.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Bubba Chunk Recipes: Mushroom & Asparagus Risotto - Amazing!!!9 Feb 2008 ... Asparagus Shoots Mushrooms Red Onion Young Stem Broccoli ... While its boiling, chop up half of the asparagus shoots into small bits and ...
www.bubbachunk.com/


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285