KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

consumo

English translation: drinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumo
English translation:drinking
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

23:19 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / refers to drinking alcohol
Spanish term or phrase: consumo
Bienvenidos a este nuevo espacio donde vas a poder ver todas las iniciativas e ideas para promocionar el consumo responsable.

Would this be consumption or drinking? Or other? Any ideas?
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
drinking
Explanation:
If the text has to do with alcohol, then it is definitely "responsible drinking", responsible consumption has more to do with consuming goods that are good for the environment, fair trade, people against animal testing etc.

Molson |Molson will not only be encouraging responsible drinking, we will be celebrating it. This is a new approach, and we believe we are leading the way in our ...
www.molson.com/community/ddad/index.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Drinkaware - HomeDrink Aware: Respect alcohol, respect yourself. Be sensible on your alcohol drinks. Find useful information on binge drinking, hangover remedies and more.
www.drinkaware.co.uk/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Recommendations for responsible drinking24 Oct 2005 ... Tips for responsible drinking and information on the effects of excessive alcohol consumption.
www.liquor.qld.gov.au/Patrons/Responsible drinking - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Florida Counseling Center - Division of Student Affairs... Health Promotion Services (352-392-1161 ext. 1-4281). Please contact any of these agencies if you feel you need information about responsible drinking. ...
www.counsel.ufl.edu/selfHelpInformation/alcoholAndSubstance... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Responsible Drinking TheSite.orgFind information on responsible drinking from TheSite.org, the online source for information on drink and drugs with advice on responsible drinking.
www.thesite.org/drinkanddrugs/drinking/responsibledrinking - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

- Responsible Drinking Programsclick photo to enlargeResponsible Drinking Programs. Your friendly Shark Tank Pub staff are here to ensure that you always have a fun and safe time while ...
www.loyaliststudents.com/responsible-drinking-programs/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.ca: Responsible Drinking: A Moderation Management Approach ...Amazon.ca: Responsible Drinking: A Moderation Management Approach for Problem Drinkers with Worksheet: Frederick Rotgers: Books.
www.amazon.ca/Responsible-Drinking-Moderation-Management-Wo... - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Orleans Star / Weekly Journal > Student Journal > Communication is ...perhaps communication is the key to responsible drinking, but I sure didn't see any responsible drinking at the parties my friends and I went to. ...
www.eastottawa.ca/article-204383-Communication-is-key-to-re... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Promoting responsible drinkingAs the world’s leading premium drinks business, Diageo wants to be at the forefront of industry efforts to promote responsible drinking. ...
www.diageo.com/en-row/CorporateCitizenship/PromotingRespons... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lynda Tharratt
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3drinking
Lynda Tharratt
3 +1responsible consumption / consumer behaviour
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible consumption / consumer behaviour


Explanation:
responsible for what you consume

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: "responsible consumption of alcohol" is also used a lot
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, carol

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drinking


Explanation:
If the text has to do with alcohol, then it is definitely "responsible drinking", responsible consumption has more to do with consuming goods that are good for the environment, fair trade, people against animal testing etc.

Molson |Molson will not only be encouraging responsible drinking, we will be celebrating it. This is a new approach, and we believe we are leading the way in our ...
www.molson.com/community/ddad/index.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Drinkaware - HomeDrink Aware: Respect alcohol, respect yourself. Be sensible on your alcohol drinks. Find useful information on binge drinking, hangover remedies and more.
www.drinkaware.co.uk/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Recommendations for responsible drinking24 Oct 2005 ... Tips for responsible drinking and information on the effects of excessive alcohol consumption.
www.liquor.qld.gov.au/Patrons/Responsible drinking - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Florida Counseling Center - Division of Student Affairs... Health Promotion Services (352-392-1161 ext. 1-4281). Please contact any of these agencies if you feel you need information about responsible drinking. ...
www.counsel.ufl.edu/selfHelpInformation/alcoholAndSubstance... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Responsible Drinking TheSite.orgFind information on responsible drinking from TheSite.org, the online source for information on drink and drugs with advice on responsible drinking.
www.thesite.org/drinkanddrugs/drinking/responsibledrinking - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

- Responsible Drinking Programsclick photo to enlargeResponsible Drinking Programs. Your friendly Shark Tank Pub staff are here to ensure that you always have a fun and safe time while ...
www.loyaliststudents.com/responsible-drinking-programs/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.ca: Responsible Drinking: A Moderation Management Approach ...Amazon.ca: Responsible Drinking: A Moderation Management Approach for Problem Drinkers with Worksheet: Frederick Rotgers: Books.
www.amazon.ca/Responsible-Drinking-Moderation-Management-Wo... - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Orleans Star / Weekly Journal > Student Journal > Communication is ...perhaps communication is the key to responsible drinking, but I sure didn't see any responsible drinking at the parties my friends and I went to. ...
www.eastottawa.ca/article-204383-Communication-is-key-to-re... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Promoting responsible drinkingAs the world’s leading premium drinks business, Diageo wants to be at the forefront of industry efforts to promote responsible drinking. ...
www.diageo.com/en-row/CorporateCitizenship/PromotingRespons... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : http://www.beeresponsible.com/
49 mins

agree  PB Trans
8 hrs

agree  E. David Curiel
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): PB Trans, E. David Curiel