KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pan saludable

English translation: health bread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pan saludable
English translation:health bread
Entered by: Alejandra Jorge

13:25 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Bakery products
Spanish term or phrase: pan saludable
wholesome bread? healthy bread?

Nueva línea de panes saludables como parte de nuestra campaña "Coma sano"
Alejandra Jorge
Argentina
health bread
Explanation:
I just realized that because you're talking about a "línea" (product line) then it's even better to use the specific commercial term "health bread" (rather than "healthy bread" or "wholesome bread" which sound more like informal descriptions).

"Production is already underway for the local bakery’s 'health bread' line, which is expected to hit display racks by February."
http://business.inquirer.net/money/features/view/20080208-11...

(Here they use "range" instead of "line" which also equals "línea" in Spanish)
Health Bread range consists of: Nature's Harvest Brown Seed Loaf, Crushed Wheat & Bran, Soy & Linseed Rye Wheat.
http://www.fastmoving.co.za/fmcg-suppliers/food-beverage/sas...

Dee's Health Bread - Allrecipes
Chock full of nutritious cracked wheat, sunflower and flax seeds, this robust whole-wheat bread has a wonderfully complex flavor.
http://allrecipes.com/Recipe/Dees-Health-Bread/Detail.aspx

"Committed to provide Ilonggos with healthier food choices, Tinapayan launched their newest line of 'Health Breads' which includes Whole..."
http://www.thenewstoday.info/2007/03/23/healthy.breads.at.ti...

"This is in addition to the company’s several outstanding line of health breads for specific health concerns such as obesity, hypertension..."
http://www.pchrd.dost.gov.ph/library/index.php?option=com_co...

"The Bread Roll Company also won 20000 to develop a new line of 'health' breads with a low glycaemic index"

"Read More About 'Sliced Rye Health Bread: Linseed' on the Yum Organics Website..."
http://www.shopsafe.com.au/merchants/yum_organics_com_au/who...

"Energy Health Bread, Nutri Light Rye, Mexican Bread..."
http://www.thebaker.co.za/ad_vol10no10premixes.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-08 13:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more refs:

"Country Life Bakery is a leading Australian producer of health breads that meet consumer needs for special dietary products..."
http://www.goodmanfielder.com.au/ourbrands/breads/

"They bake an interesting range of breads. Their breads are health breads..."
http://grainpower.wordpress.com/2008/05/13/looking-for-ph-pa...

"Bradburys now have freshly baked health breads (low Gi & spelt) available daily.."
http://bradburys.ie/Product_Information.htm

"Country Life Bakery has been a leading Australian producer of functional health breads that meet a range of consumer ..."
http://www.foodaust.com.au/newproducts.html

"In Australia some bakers manufacture a range of health breads containing lupin kernel flour. As lupins are gluten-free..."
http://www.lupins.org/products/

"Directions for use: Use as a healthy snack, sprinkle into salads, cereals or stir-fries. Ideal to add to baking, such as muffins and health breads..."
http://www.vital.co.za/index.php?page_id=73&prd_category=24&...

This is one of those cases where Spanish NOUN + ADJ = English NOUN + NOUN.

"Healthy bread" or "wholesome bread" is just an informal description of what the bread is like, whereas "health bread" is an actual product, so "health bread" is better in this specific commercial context.
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Thank you. You were really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5healthy bread
- Carolina
4 +3Wholesome BreadCarol Chaparro
4health breadDonald Scott Alexander
4enriched bread
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
healthy bread


Explanation:
4 Steps to Buying Healthy Bread - [ Traducir esta página ]Find out what to look for when you shop for healthy bread.
yourtotalhealth.ivillage.com/ 4-simple-steps-buying-healthy-bread.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Healthy Bread Recipes - [ Traducir esta página ]Healthy Bread Recipes. Better recipes, better meals. Better Recipes.com ... Try one of our healthy bread recipes as a terrefic addition to your healthy meal ...
healthy.betterrecipes.com/healthybreadrecipes.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Quality Bakery - Organic Bakery - Healthy Bread - Invermere, BC - [ Traducir esta página ]Quality Bakery, Invermere, BC, Canada For over 40 years, a tradition of baking wholesome, healthy bread! Quality Bakery. Increasing interest from our ...
www.healthybread.com/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Novozymes - Healthy growth for healthy bread - [ Traducir esta página ]Due to a steady increase in the demand for healthy bread, headlines resembling the one above might appear in newspapers in the near future ...
www.novozymes.com/en/MainStructure/ Tomorrows+News/Healthy+growth+for+healthy+bread.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Baking Made Easy - Healthy Whole Wheat Bread Baking - [ Traducir esta página ]To instantly download your copy of this vital healthy bread baking guide and all bonus eBooks for only $37 click the secure order payment button below. ...
www.easybakingtips.com/breadbaking/ - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Healthy bread recipes - [ Traducir esta página ]Free Gourmet Recipes, Cooking Tips and Weight Loss Diet.
www.free-gourmet-recipes.com/hbread.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Breadman's Healthy Bread Book - Burnett, George - 9780688120 ...The Breadman's Healthy Bread Book, Burnett, George, 9780688120 - Comprar libro, Venta de libro, Libro en español e ingles, Ofertondelibros.com venta de ...
www.ofertondelibros.com/libros de george burnett.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

eBay Guides - Healthy Bread Machine Recipes - Super Rapid Recipes - [ Traducir esta página ]17 Sep 2006 ... A bread machine can be a great investment for your family. Buying bread in the store can cost anywhere from 2- 4 a loaf, more if you like ...
reviews.ebay.com/Healthy-Bread-Machine-Recipes-Super-Rapid-Recipes_ W0QQugidZ10000000001874515?ssPageName=... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

what makes a healthy bread? - [ Traducir esta página ]What makes a healthy bread? Since there are so many claims out there, we thought we ... Healthy bread is whole grain bread. It's hard to argue with nature. ...
www.preparedpantry.com/whatmakesahealthybread.aspx - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Healthy Life Bread - [ Traducir esta página ]Healthy Life is a diet bread especially for individuals on a low carbohydrate,low calorie, high fiber diet. Healthy life comes in 14 varieties and is sold ...
www.healthylifebread.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
0 min

agree  Yaotl Altan
6 mins

agree  eski: This is one of those times when literal works just fine.
17 mins

agree  Kate Major: If it's for Europe then this option definitely works better, and for me sounds better in general although both answers are fine. "Wholesome" is more American Eng. :)
20 mins

agree  Elin Davies
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wholesome Bread


Explanation:
In English it is much more common to hear this terminology. Somehow "healthy bread" says it but is slightly more awkward.

Carol Chaparro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: This sounds very American to me, so while you may say it's more common, actually that's more common in your country. In my country we'd say "healthy".
14 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris
21 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enriched bread


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health bread


Explanation:
I just realized that because you're talking about a "línea" (product line) then it's even better to use the specific commercial term "health bread" (rather than "healthy bread" or "wholesome bread" which sound more like informal descriptions).

"Production is already underway for the local bakery’s 'health bread' line, which is expected to hit display racks by February."
http://business.inquirer.net/money/features/view/20080208-11...

(Here they use "range" instead of "line" which also equals "línea" in Spanish)
Health Bread range consists of: Nature's Harvest Brown Seed Loaf, Crushed Wheat & Bran, Soy & Linseed Rye Wheat.
http://www.fastmoving.co.za/fmcg-suppliers/food-beverage/sas...

Dee's Health Bread - Allrecipes
Chock full of nutritious cracked wheat, sunflower and flax seeds, this robust whole-wheat bread has a wonderfully complex flavor.
http://allrecipes.com/Recipe/Dees-Health-Bread/Detail.aspx

"Committed to provide Ilonggos with healthier food choices, Tinapayan launched their newest line of 'Health Breads' which includes Whole..."
http://www.thenewstoday.info/2007/03/23/healthy.breads.at.ti...

"This is in addition to the company’s several outstanding line of health breads for specific health concerns such as obesity, hypertension..."
http://www.pchrd.dost.gov.ph/library/index.php?option=com_co...

"The Bread Roll Company also won 20000 to develop a new line of 'health' breads with a low glycaemic index"

"Read More About 'Sliced Rye Health Bread: Linseed' on the Yum Organics Website..."
http://www.shopsafe.com.au/merchants/yum_organics_com_au/who...

"Energy Health Bread, Nutri Light Rye, Mexican Bread..."
http://www.thebaker.co.za/ad_vol10no10premixes.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-08 13:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more refs:

"Country Life Bakery is a leading Australian producer of health breads that meet consumer needs for special dietary products..."
http://www.goodmanfielder.com.au/ourbrands/breads/

"They bake an interesting range of breads. Their breads are health breads..."
http://grainpower.wordpress.com/2008/05/13/looking-for-ph-pa...

"Bradburys now have freshly baked health breads (low Gi & spelt) available daily.."
http://bradburys.ie/Product_Information.htm

"Country Life Bakery has been a leading Australian producer of functional health breads that meet a range of consumer ..."
http://www.foodaust.com.au/newproducts.html

"In Australia some bakers manufacture a range of health breads containing lupin kernel flour. As lupins are gluten-free..."
http://www.lupins.org/products/

"Directions for use: Use as a healthy snack, sprinkle into salads, cereals or stir-fries. Ideal to add to baking, such as muffins and health breads..."
http://www.vital.co.za/index.php?page_id=73&prd_category=24&...

This is one of those cases where Spanish NOUN + ADJ = English NOUN + NOUN.

"Healthy bread" or "wholesome bread" is just an informal description of what the bread is like, whereas "health bread" is an actual product, so "health bread" is better in this specific commercial context.


Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. You were really helpful