KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

repostería árabe

English translation: Arab confectionery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repostería árabe
English translation:Arab confectionery
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

16:44 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: repostería árabe
I'm not sure if I should say 'Arab' or 'Arabic'
Hack
Arab confectionery
Explanation:
I´m not so sure about the difference between Arab and Arabic.
I have heard "arabic food/confectionery".
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Arab confectionery
Rosina Peixoto
5arabic pastry
Ricardo Galarza
5Arab pastry
María T. Vargas
4" Arab Pastries"
eski
4Arabian Pastries / Confectionery
Elin Davies


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arab pastry


Explanation:
This is it. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arab confectionery


Explanation:
I´m not so sure about the difference between Arab and Arabic.
I have heard "arabic food/confectionery".

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
37 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Monica

agree  eski: I also like your version, Rosina!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks eski

agree  Rachel Fell: or sweetmeats http://www.photographersdirect.com/stockimages/b/baklava.asp
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arabian Pastries / Confectionery


Explanation:
This sounds more natural to me than Arab in this context, I think this is how I'd say it anyway.

Elin Davies
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in WelshWelsh, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arabic pastry


Explanation:
In the US, is "arabic pastry" (you see it all the time), since in American English, the adjective for everything related or characteristic of Arabia [except for people (arabs) and horses (arabian horses)] is arabic.

arabic pastry Recipes at Epicurious.com6 results found for: arabic pastry. We are unable to find an exact match for: arabic pastry. the following results matched at least one search term. ...
www.epicurious.com/tools/searchresults?search=arabic pastry - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

arabic pastry desserts Recipes at Epicurious.comWe are unable to find an exact match for: arabic pastry desserts. the following results matched at least one search term. ...
www.epicurious.com/tools/searchresults?search=arabic pastry... - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

More results from www.epicurious.com »
Arabic pastry around DC? - Washington DC & Baltimore Area - CHOWI've found this: http://www.yelp.com/biz/mediterranean-bakery-alexandria Just wondering if there's anything closer to DC. Thanks!
chowhound.chow.com/topics/540939 - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Mediamatic - Arabic pastry in HarrodsArabic pastry in Harrods. ... Search. image. Arabic pastry in Harrods. download | 640 px by 480 px | 141 kb. Meltem Halaceli ...
www.mediamatic.net/page/19700/en - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Wanted Senior Cooks (Admin./Assembly/Continental/Fruits/Arabic ...Assembly/Continental/Fruits/Arabic/ Pastry). Degree/Diploma/Freshers/Final year Hotel, Management are welcome to build their career. ...
www.clickindia.com/detail.php?id=267845 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Cady Sweets - Arabic PastryTo stay updated about our sweet offers and new products, please subscribe by providing below information. Name:. Email:. Product Details. Arabic Pastry ...
mycady.com/ProductDescription.aspx?PID=20 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Khaleej Times Online - Fewer takers for Arabic sweets?7 Jun 2008 ... “It’s very rare to come across an Arabic pastry chef these days. In my opinion the art of Arabic sweet making is on its way to extinction.” ...
www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticleNew.asp?section=theuae&x... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Jaffar and Sons Pastry Cafe | Restaurant Review | Jerusalem ...Cuisine, Arabic Pastry. Hours, Daily 9am-5pm. Location, Suq Khan es-Zeit Bazaar. From Damascus Gate, bear right at the fork in the road, and continue into ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/jerusalem/D38601.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

ChefMoz Dining Guide -- Australia/NSW/Granville/Abla PastryThe best Arabic pastry shop in Sydney This is undoubtedly the best Middle-Eastern in Sydney. People come from all over the city to this one store in this ...
chefmoz.org/Australia/NSW/Granville/Abla_Pastry1048916893.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Arab Pastries"


Explanation:
Another option:

Arab pastries. 3054709. 1606-21029. 1606-21029. Show more like this. Two Viennese pastries with chocolate filling (french "pain au chocolat") on white ...
www.superstock.com/stock-photography/pastries - 135k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-28 23:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baklawa, the quintessential Arab pastry, is almost always among the pastries Arabs prefer. Baklawa is made from walnuts or pistachios, cinnamon, ...
www.suite101.com/article.cfm/arab_culture_and_identity/2344... - 31k -

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121