KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

"melvas de salmón"

English translation: salmon on melba toast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:melvas de salmón
English translation:salmon on melba toast
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

12:11 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: "melvas de salmón"
"Melvas de Salmón Marinado con Cilantro"

From a "cocktail hour" menu at a five-star hotel in Madrid. I find references to "melva" as a kind of tuna in kudoz, but that doesn't make sense to me in this context. The only reference I find on the internet doesn't have any kind of description, and the only thing that occurs to me is cilantro-marinated salmon on melba toast. Other dishes listed in the same section are mini sandwiches, croissants with savoury fillings, Spanish potato omelette with mustard sauce...

Any ideas?
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
salmon on melba toast
Explanation:
I agree, it seems to be the best option
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
Checked with client and it did turn out to be Melba toast...thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salmon roes
Karen Vincent-Jones
4 +1salmon on melba toastLangSolutions
Summary of reference entries provided
Melvas
Christine Walsh

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salmon on melba toast


Explanation:
I agree, it seems to be the best option

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Checked with client and it did turn out to be Melba toast...thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: seems reasonable
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Christine Walsh
56 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Karen Vincent-Jones: It's not salmon the fish but its roes.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salmon roes


Explanation:
These are soft roes- the male ones- whereas 'huevas' are hard roes, the female ones.
These would then be 'marinated salmon roes with coriander'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 14:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'MARINATED' refers to the salmon, grammatically, but it would be be difficult to marinate a salmon without marinating the roes too. Though actually I expect the roes would be marinated as roes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Salmon or herring roes on toast are a popular teatime snack
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: think I'd say "marinated salmon roe ..." - http://www.senzushi.com/menu.html
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rachel




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Melvas

Reference information:
http://www.evisos.ec/negocios-empresas/venta-negocio/melvas-...

http://www.consumer.es/web/es/alimentacion/en_la_cocina/truc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 13:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't be sweet and 'Christmasy', so it must be the second.

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20