KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuchara del día

English translation: Soup or Hotpot of the Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuchara del día
English translation:Soup or Hotpot of the Day
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

14:50 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant Menu
Spanish term or phrase: cuchara del día
Hello all.

This appears in the starters section of a menu, just before the soups. The restaurant has told me that every day it is different, so it could be lentils, chickpeas, etc...

I know exactly what this is, having eaten it in many Spanish restaurants - a sort of chunky pulse dish eaten with a spoon, hence the name. But how on earth can this be expressed in English? "Spoon of the Day" is not an option!

Spanish from Spain for UK English. Thanks in advance for any ideas!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Stew of the Day
Explanation:
This is a tough one, I think. I'll keep thinking. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-05 15:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although if it's always pulses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-05 15:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotpot of the Day
or
Bean Hotpot of the Day
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-05 15:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotpot is surely an option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-05 15:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revive! This week's Delicious Menu. Meals change every day, Salads ...Hotpot of the day: Tangy Tarka Dahl w Chickpeas on Organic Brown Rice G V ... Hotpot of the day: Thai Red Curry w Organic Tofu on Organic Brown Rice V G ...
www.revive.co.nz/menu.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Revive! Frequently Asked Questions about promotion, nutrition ...Our Hotpot of the day is pre-heated so this is an option that is not micro-waved . Q. "Do you have gluten free and non-dairy/egg dishes?" ...
www.revive.co.nz/faq.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
The Library Cafe and Function Venue, Onehunga, Auckland reviews at ...My friend ordered a salmon pie, I had the hotpot of the day (Moroccan pork hotpot with quinoa and spinach salad) and we took some vegetarian takeaways ...
www.dineout.co.nz/restaurant.php?rest=7567&Restaurant=The_L... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
After classics with flair15 Oct 2008 ... From the Asian kitchen there's your regulars like pad thai and laksa, but on this occasion, I went for the chef specialty hotpot of the day ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/life/2008-10/15/content_7108794.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Byron Shire Echo – Free Community News and Media Online - A Bar In ...3 posts - Last post: 14 Oct
... and ending up with a simple blackboard menu which just offered soup, pasta and hotpot of the day. Always a pumping venue, Kasparo, ...
www.echo.net.au/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=6... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Beatroot Menu InsideFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bean Hotpot of the day (W.F) (V). Cooked using authentic recipes –. cutting no corners. Pasta bake of the day. Organic pasta. with a Cheesy Béchamel topping ...
beatroot.org.uk/BeatrootMenuInside.pdf - Similar pages
oOo IMAGE oOo on Flickr - Photo Sharing!quiche ... with salad, or perhaps a hotpot of the day, followed with apple and blackberry crumble and custard or cream or even ...
www.flickr.com/photos/beverleyplaya/2965769324/ - 99k - Cached - Similar pages
What are the best dishes that you would like to see when you look ...A stew/hotpot of the day (tourist season in winter) 2.Steak burger with great local beef, nice big piece & homestyle chips. ...

Some hits for "Hotpot of the Day", my favourite so far. :) HTH
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
This is one of those cases when I would really like to share out the points, as you all helped with your ideas and input. I went with "Soup or Hotpot of the Day" in the end, as it fitted in with the rest of the menu and the client was happy with it.

Thanks again everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4soups and stews (see today's specials)
Grace Horsley
3 +2Loving Spoonful, Spoonful of Heaven, etc.
kathinmadrid
4 +1"Pottages"
eski
4daily special
neilmac
3Stew of the Day
Kate Major
3bean or pulse dish of the dayliz askew
3pulse dishes
Nikki Graham
3bite of the day
Jenny Forbes


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulse dishes


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

of course, this will only work if they are all made from pulses...???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-05 14:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, just realised you already said this above.

I'm half asleep today (obviously)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bean or pulse dish of the day


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Beans or Pulse dish&btnG=Se...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soups and stews (see today's specials)


Explanation:
This might be a possibility, but I don't know if it would fit the format of the menu.

Grace Horsley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: I think you'd need something along these lines to cover all the bases. Pity though, I love the Spanish term (and any plato de cuchara too!) :O) :O)
9 mins

agree  David Brown: This is nearer the mark as I think they are "potajes", which are soups/stews usually with pulses (lentils, chickpeas, etc)
2 hrs

agree  S Ben Price: I agree with Álvaro, it's too bad the original sense can't be conveyed somehow.
4 hrs

agree  kironne
3 days3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stew of the Day


Explanation:
This is a tough one, I think. I'll keep thinking. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-05 15:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although if it's always pulses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-05 15:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotpot of the Day
or
Bean Hotpot of the Day
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-05 15:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotpot is surely an option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-05 15:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revive! This week's Delicious Menu. Meals change every day, Salads ...Hotpot of the day: Tangy Tarka Dahl w Chickpeas on Organic Brown Rice G V ... Hotpot of the day: Thai Red Curry w Organic Tofu on Organic Brown Rice V G ...
www.revive.co.nz/menu.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Revive! Frequently Asked Questions about promotion, nutrition ...Our Hotpot of the day is pre-heated so this is an option that is not micro-waved . Q. "Do you have gluten free and non-dairy/egg dishes?" ...
www.revive.co.nz/faq.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
The Library Cafe and Function Venue, Onehunga, Auckland reviews at ...My friend ordered a salmon pie, I had the hotpot of the day (Moroccan pork hotpot with quinoa and spinach salad) and we took some vegetarian takeaways ...
www.dineout.co.nz/restaurant.php?rest=7567&Restaurant=The_L... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
After classics with flair15 Oct 2008 ... From the Asian kitchen there's your regulars like pad thai and laksa, but on this occasion, I went for the chef specialty hotpot of the day ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/life/2008-10/15/content_7108794.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Byron Shire Echo – Free Community News and Media Online - A Bar In ...3 posts - Last post: 14 Oct
... and ending up with a simple blackboard menu which just offered soup, pasta and hotpot of the day. Always a pumping venue, Kasparo, ...
www.echo.net.au/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=6... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Beatroot Menu InsideFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bean Hotpot of the day (W.F) (V). Cooked using authentic recipes –. cutting no corners. Pasta bake of the day. Organic pasta. with a Cheesy Béchamel topping ...
beatroot.org.uk/BeatrootMenuInside.pdf - Similar pages
oOo IMAGE oOo on Flickr - Photo Sharing!quiche ... with salad, or perhaps a hotpot of the day, followed with apple and blackberry crumble and custard or cream or even ...
www.flickr.com/photos/beverleyplaya/2965769324/ - 99k - Cached - Similar pages
What are the best dishes that you would like to see when you look ...A stew/hotpot of the day (tourist season in winter) 2.Steak burger with great local beef, nice big piece & homestyle chips. ...

Some hits for "Hotpot of the Day", my favourite so far. :) HTH

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
This is one of those cases when I would really like to share out the points, as you all helped with your ideas and input. I went with "Soup or Hotpot of the Day" in the end, as it fitted in with the rest of the menu and the client was happy with it.

Thanks again everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bite of the day


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, (as opposed to the main "dish of the day") taking it that the menu seeks to be light-hearted, or "mouthful or nibble of the day"? That sort of thing ...

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: or , "slurp of the day"!!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Pottages"


Explanation:
pot·tage (ptj)
n.
1. A thick soup or stew of vegetables and sometimes meat.
2. Archaic Porridge.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-05 18:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pottage with Whole Herbs is a British recipe for a Starters dish .... Over 3000 people visit this page daily if only 1 in 10 of you donate $1 that makes ...
www.celtnet.org.uk/recipes/elizabethan/herb-pottage.html - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-05 18:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soups & starters, - Books -, Arts & Architecture, Biography, Business & Economics ... The Book of Pottage and Broths 1580-1660. Robert Morris Paperback ...
www2.loot.co.za/shop/product.jsp?lsn=1858042208 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: Also a good option for fine dining.
56 mins
  -> Thanks Ben, my granny used to make a knockout "potaje de Garbanzo"(with ham hacks, potatoes, olives,peppers and garbanzos which I loved. Saludos!

neutral  neilmac: In Spain "potage de garbanzos" is a common first course and so this could give rise to confusion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks neilmac, there are also many other pottages;see links.Saludos.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily special


Explanation:
... or simply: "Dish of the Day" to avoid confusion with the soups.
I'd even consider ""Spoon of the Day" as an option!


neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Loving Spoonful, Spoonful of Heaven, etc.


Explanation:
Do you sense any whimsy in your client? Some silliness like the above with the description "today's soup or stew" or "today's pottage".

kathinmadrid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: What a clever compromise!
2 days16 hrs

agree  kironne
2 days20 hrs