KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

menú gusanillo

English translation: assorted menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:menú gusanillo
English translation:assorted menu
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

23:11 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: menú gusanillo
This is in a restaurant guide. It´s a Basque restaurant serving up tapas/pinxos. Doesn´t tell me what´s on this menu. Says they have different types of menus in this place.

menú gusanillo €13
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
assorted menu
Explanation:
1 option!
gusanillo
m

3. Loc: matar el g. prendre o manger un petit quelque-chose

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Appetizer ComboRobert Forstag
5snack menucolumog
4 +1nibbles menu
neilmac
4"Sample Snack Menu"
eski
4Tasting menu / Munchies menu
LFQ
4assorted menu
Edward Tully


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assorted menu


Explanation:
1 option!
gusanillo
m

3. Loc: matar el g. prendre o manger un petit quelque-chose



Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tasting menu / Munchies menu


Explanation:

"Gusanillo" is colloquial for "hambre", "me entra el gusanillo"-- "I have the munchies"

For what I see, this refers to the restaurant A Fuego Negro, as the same menú gusanillo at 13€ is on the following page: http://www.euskadiessencial.net/acce/fguiaesp.php?id=227 and here it's clear that it's the tasting menu. I'll leave it as that. Or, if feeling adventurous, "Munchies menu".


LFQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nibbles menu


Explanation:
Para "matar el gusanillo". Or how about snack(y) ...?

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
15 hrs
  -> nibble nibble :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Appetizer Combo


Explanation:
The reference here is to a "dish", and not to a listing of dishes. This is obvious from the fact that a price is listed next to "menu".

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-13 00:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps:

Combination platter

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Tom2004: I like "appetizer"! I would say "Assorted Appetizers Plate" insted of "Combo" which is overused in our fast-food restaurants!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tom.

neutral  neilmac: "Platter" better than "combo" IMO, but it does say"menu" in Spanish which In Spain is usually a "combo" of 2 courses plus dessert.
2 days16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snack menu


Explanation:
it depends of the type of restaurant, if its posh then something else might be better, but if not this is what i reakon

columog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Sample Snack Menu"


Explanation:
Brixham Yacht Club - Sample snack menu. (This menu is changed frequently. See the opening hours page for availability.) ...
www.brixhamyachtclub.com/social/socialsnack.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 17:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample "Snack" Menu. MENU BELOW AND PRICES THEREON ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE DUE TO SEASONALITY AND AVAILABILITY OF PRODUCE ...
www.wpe.com.au/sample_snack_menus.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 17:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample Snack menu. 31. 1. 100% Fruit Juice. 1.8oz Tortilla Chips. 2. 100% Fruit Juice. 4oz Yogurt Cup. 3. 100% Fruit Juice. 2.2oz Nutri Grain Bar ...
www.cityfreshfoods.com/pdf/snack.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 17:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option :)

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121