KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Prestaciones del máximo lujo

English translation: first-class service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prestaciones del máximo lujo
English translation:first-class service
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

07:52 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant guide isting
Spanish term or phrase: Prestaciones del máximo lujo
Listed on its own in a restaurant guide. mentions a couple of dishes beforehand.

**"Prestaciones del máximo lujo.**
"Bodega y carta de vinos apasionante."
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
first-class service
Explanation:
It seems to be referring to the high quality of the service. I don't know if it's a silver-service restaurant, but if it were, you could use that.
Selected response from:

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Miralaluna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3first-class service
Jessie LN
4"Luxurious appointments"
eski
4Maximum luxury facilities
Nigel Greenwood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maximum luxury facilities


Explanation:
'Prestaciones' is normally used as "performance", however 'Collins' also gives "Facilities" as a possible meaning.
The rest is up-to-you-

Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first-class service


Explanation:
It seems to be referring to the high quality of the service. I don't know if it's a silver-service restaurant, but if it were, you could use that.

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Miralaluna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... creo que por aquí van los tiros!
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, or "luxury service(s)"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Luxurious appointments"


Explanation:
With five-star quality and luxurious appointments throughout, ... cuisine of La Proa Restaurant and the local tastes of Portobello Seafood Restaurant. ...
travel.aol.com/articles/discover-the-top-luxury-hotels-in-spain - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-13 18:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He began by selecting the restaurant's luxurious appointments: Waterford crystal chandeliers, padded gray shantung walls, prints of hunting scenes and ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9A0DE3DB103FF93BA35752C0A960... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-13 18:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12 Sep 2006 ... Unlike a luxury hotel or five-star restaurant, a luxury cruise may not be ... More than just luxurious appointments and white-glove service, ...
www.smartertravel.com/travel-advice/is-a-luxury-cruise-righ... - 49k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-13 18:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il Carpaccio restaurant welcomes private meals and events with the same luxurious appointments and attentive service that are offered in the main restaurant ...
www.foodndrink.co.uk/venues/restaurants/?id=7044 - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-13 18:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE PINNACLE GRILL FINE DINING RESTAURANT. Luxurious appointments featuring Bvlgari ® china, Riedel ® stemware and Frette ® linens; Extensive wine list ...
www.cruisemasters.co.za/holland.php - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-13 18:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description: Hollywood Prime is a fine dining steak restaurant, with luxurious appointments and the finest food and wine selections. ...
ftlauderdale.destinations.starwoodhotels.com/local/starwood-recommends/In-the-Hotel-Restaurants/ - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121