KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

con su refrito

English translation: with sautéd vegetables/onion tomato and garlic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con su refrito
English translation:with sautéd vegetables/onion tomato and garlic
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

08:07 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: con su refrito
I know that 'refrito' is tomatoes, onion, garlic, but why does it use 'su' here? Does it just mean the sauce that it was cooked it?

rape a la parrilla **con su refrito**
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
with sautéd vegetables/onion tomato and garlic
Explanation:
Chi chi expression!

Common way of expressing it "Vieiras a la Plancha con sus Verduras " www.corraldelamoreria.com/tapas.html and endless others, but I find it affected!

As such I think it's surplus, so to be ignored. The only grounds for "su" might be in the case of "ternera en su jugo" - where the juice is from the meat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-17 19:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cd be a combo of various veg (onion, peppers, garlic, toms wd be the basic - kind of mini pisto) or just the onion/garlic/tomato which is the basic sofrito. The purists may have sth to say, but I think it's a matter of each cook unto his own.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Noni! That's great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6with sautéd vegetables/onion tomato and garlic
Noni Gilbert
5re-fried | simmered
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re-fried | simmered


Explanation:
Se puede referir a recalentar/re-freír un alimento tal como el 'arroz chino', también puede ser la salsa producida por cocinar tomate y cebolla a fuego lento.


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate?word=refrito
    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/simmer
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with sautéd vegetables/onion tomato and garlic


Explanation:
Chi chi expression!

Common way of expressing it "Vieiras a la Plancha con sus Verduras " www.corraldelamoreria.com/tapas.html and endless others, but I find it affected!

As such I think it's surplus, so to be ignored. The only grounds for "su" might be in the case of "ternera en su jugo" - where the juice is from the meat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-17 19:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cd be a combo of various veg (onion, peppers, garlic, toms wd be the basic - kind of mini pisto) or just the onion/garlic/tomato which is the basic sofrito. The purists may have sth to say, but I think it's a matter of each cook unto his own.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thanks Noni! That's great.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Noni - is it sauteed veg AND onion....or do you mean that it may or may not contain veg?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter jackson: Yes and love the chi chi bit
14 mins
  -> : ) Thanks Peter

agree  neilmac: "su" frequently drives me up the wall since it can mean you/his/its/their/her etc
1 hr
  -> Hee hee! Thanks Neil.

agree  moken
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Álvaro

agree  eski: Spot on,Noni: ¡Saludos!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cercedilla: I think "su"is used to make the term more endearing, but you don't need to translate it
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Cantolla - unfortunately I find it infuriating rather than endearing!! (But I agree with yr observation about the intention.)

agree  Vivian B E
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Vivian.