KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

atinada

English translation: Precise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atinada
English translation:Precise
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

13:12 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: atinada
Two unrelated sentences in a restaurant guide.

Una culinaria sin disfraz alguno y con **atinada** parrilla

Su cocina, es **atinada** y con materias primas selectas.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Precise
Explanation:
Significa precisa, que llega al punto, perfecta, preferida.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Gilberto! Also tempted by Eloy's "fine" but had to make a decision :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Precise
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +1appropriate/elegant
Elizabeth Medina
5"fine"Eloy Carmona
4excellent / successful / accomplished / spot-on etc More below
Noni Gilbert
4suited/well-suited
Remy Arce
3adequateVivian B E


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Precise


Explanation:
Significa precisa, que llega al punto, perfecta, preferida.


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/atinada
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Gilberto! Also tempted by Eloy's "fine" but had to make a decision :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cantolla, que tenga un gran día.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fine"


Explanation:
Por el contexto, yo lo traduciría así.

De todas formas, la primera frase en castellano es algo rara, y ni siquiera le encuentro sentido a lo de la "atinada parrilla", pero para la segunda, "fine" me parece lo más apropiado, aunque la opción de Gilberto también está muy bien.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriate/elegant


Explanation:
Appropriate for the grill and elegant for the cuisine. :)

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, these fit best for the context.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alice!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suited/well-suited


Explanation:
http://www.shopwiki.com/search/Cast Iron Steak Grill by Chas...

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent / successful / accomplished / spot-on etc More below


Explanation:
It's just a way of saying good, hits the spot, on the mark etc... so you've got a wealth of possibilities. A few above to mull over.

For the parrilla I might even go for "well/wisely chosen" in the sense of acertada.

For cocina, perhaps "works (very) well" if you don't have to use an adjective.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adequate


Explanation:
An option.

Vivian B E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish