KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tortita

English translation: pancake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tortita
English translation:pancake
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:00 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: tortita
Vegetarian buffet (Spanish), part of a list of dishes

Salmón Noruego Ahumado y sus **tortitas**
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
pancake/crepe
Explanation:
Hi LisaMac,
I believe these are little pancakes or crepes in which you'd roll up bits of smoked salmon. Here are a few references:

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 295.000 páginas en inglés de "tortita" pancake. (0,25 segundos)
Resultados de la búsquedaDefinition of pancake - [ Traducir esta página ]Your Query of 'pancake' Resulted in 1 Matches ... crespella; Spanish: hot cake , pancake , panqueca , panqueque , tortita , crep , filoa , hojuela ...
www.allwords.com/word-pancake.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

pancake - Wiktionary - [ Traducir esta página ]Spanish: hot cake m., pancake m., panqueca f., panqueque m., tortita f., crep f. , filoa f., ... to pancake (third-person singular simple present pancakes, ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pancake - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Handmade With AmourLast inedible brooch with carrot cake and pancake newbies - El último broche de ... Dos nuevas entradas: el típico Pastel de Zanahoria Inglés y la Tortita, ...
handmadewithamour.blogspot.com/ - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF] Ruokasanastoa - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Tortilla francesa Plain omelet Munakas. Tortilla paisana Vegetable omelet Vihannesmunakas. Tortita Pancake Pannukakku. Tostado Toasted Paahdettu ...
www.mulliganbirdie.com/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Tortita con nata y sirope de arce - Food Bloggin - [ Traducir esta página ]Eaten by paco paco on 06/07/2008 at 2:41 PM CST. Tortita con nata y sirope de arce, originally uploaded by dr. muerte se come el mundo. ...
foodbloggin.com/?p=5888 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Translation tortita in the Spanish-English Collins dictionary - [ Traducir esta página ]tortita translation Spanish - English : tortita sf pancake … . Spanish - English , Collins dictionary, synonyms, translation.
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/tortita - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Tortita Recipes at Food Down Under Recipe Database - [ Traducir esta página ]Tortita Recipes at Food Down Under Recipe Database - 5 Recipes for tortita - 200000+ Recipes for Lovers of ... Pancakes Corn Potatoes Tubers Root Vegetable ...
fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=tortita - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-16 16:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to add the word "savoury" to clarify that they aren't sweet (for the dimmer clients who might jump to the wrong conclusion) :).
Selected response from:

Lisa Mann
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pancake/crepe
Lisa Mann
3 +2blinis
Grace Horsley
3 +1cakeNathalia Suescun
3crackers, toasted breadCercedilla
2 +1patty (patties)
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pancake/crepe


Explanation:
Hi LisaMac,
I believe these are little pancakes or crepes in which you'd roll up bits of smoked salmon. Here are a few references:

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 295.000 páginas en inglés de "tortita" pancake. (0,25 segundos)
Resultados de la búsquedaDefinition of pancake - [ Traducir esta página ]Your Query of 'pancake' Resulted in 1 Matches ... crespella; Spanish: hot cake , pancake , panqueca , panqueque , tortita , crep , filoa , hojuela ...
www.allwords.com/word-pancake.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

pancake - Wiktionary - [ Traducir esta página ]Spanish: hot cake m., pancake m., panqueca f., panqueque m., tortita f., crep f. , filoa f., ... to pancake (third-person singular simple present pancakes, ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pancake - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Handmade With AmourLast inedible brooch with carrot cake and pancake newbies - El último broche de ... Dos nuevas entradas: el típico Pastel de Zanahoria Inglés y la Tortita, ...
handmadewithamour.blogspot.com/ - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF] Ruokasanastoa - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Tortilla francesa Plain omelet Munakas. Tortilla paisana Vegetable omelet Vihannesmunakas. Tortita Pancake Pannukakku. Tostado Toasted Paahdettu ...
www.mulliganbirdie.com/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Tortita con nata y sirope de arce - Food Bloggin - [ Traducir esta página ]Eaten by paco paco on 06/07/2008 at 2:41 PM CST. Tortita con nata y sirope de arce, originally uploaded by dr. muerte se come el mundo. ...
foodbloggin.com/?p=5888 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Translation tortita in the Spanish-English Collins dictionary - [ Traducir esta página ]tortita translation Spanish - English : tortita sf pancake … . Spanish - English , Collins dictionary, synonyms, translation.
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/tortita - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Tortita Recipes at Food Down Under Recipe Database - [ Traducir esta página ]Tortita Recipes at Food Down Under Recipe Database - 5 Recipes for tortita - 200000+ Recipes for Lovers of ... Pancakes Corn Potatoes Tubers Root Vegetable ...
fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=tortita - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-16 16:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to add the word "savoury" to clarify that they aren't sweet (for the dimmer clients who might jump to the wrong conclusion) :).

Lisa Mann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  kathinmadrid
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catalina Martin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  EllieMonteiro
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramon UK
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cake


Explanation:
No sabes de qué son las tortitas? por ejemplo las de cangrejo se llaman crab cakes o de maíz corn cakes. Son bocados pequeños.

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: I think you're on to something here, Nathalia. LisaMac, I suggest you check with the restaurant about what kind of "tortitas" they are.
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crackers, toasted bread


Explanation:
normally pancakes and crepes are sweet, and salmon is served with salty crackers, or maybe toasted bread IMHO

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patty (patties)


Explanation:
I'm not much for the kiltchen, and practically zero on Spanish food, but to me "tortitas" could well be "patties" of some kind.

Check it out to see if it might fit.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: that is what I would call any tortitas I know (Mexico)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marjory.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blinis


Explanation:
I think 'tortitas' could be described as 'blinis' in this context, which are little Russian pancakes that are often served with smoked salmon or caviar. See google images for lots of delicious-looking examples!


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&rlz=1B5GGGL_enES299E...
Grace Horsley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elin Davies: This is quite common with smoked salmon I think
5 hrs

agree  eski: This could very well be it!
3 days8 hrs