KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

bizcocho de caña

English translation: cane sugar cake / sugar cane cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bizcocho de caña
English translation:cane sugar cake / sugar cane cake
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

17:59 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: bizcocho de caña
**bizcocho de caña** con aguacate y helado de mojito
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
cane sugar cake
Explanation:
Likely to be a cane sugar cake. Sponge. IMO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-16 18:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to check that it´s not a biscuit, like a brandy snap type thing although I kind of doubt it. Normally a bizcocho would be a sponge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-16 18:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, could also be the other way round as below.
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cane sugar cake
Kate Major
3sugar cane cakeNathalia Suescun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sugar cane cake


Explanation:
También si es una especie de pan podrías poner sugar cane bread

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cane sugar cake


Explanation:
Likely to be a cane sugar cake. Sponge. IMO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-16 18:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to check that it´s not a biscuit, like a brandy snap type thing although I kind of doubt it. Normally a bizcocho would be a sponge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-16 18:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, could also be the other way round as below.

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks Kate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Saludos, Kate! :)
4 days