KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

marquesa de cambur congelado

English translation: marquise with frozen banana / frozen banana marquise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marquesa de cambur congelado
English translation:marquise with frozen banana / frozen banana marquise
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:39 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / postres
Spanish term or phrase: marquesa de cambur congelado
Es un postre frío a base de capas de galletas MARIA y cambur congelado con almendras fileteadas y sirope de chocolate.
Fabiola Siblesz Viso
marquise with frozen bananas / frozen bananas marquise
Explanation:
LIVING : Desserts : Chilled Desserts for a Hot Summer Day (Recipes ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Strawberry Banana Marquise. Ingredients:. 1 prepared (12-to 16-oz. ... One 12-oz . tub fat-free frozen whipped topping, thawed in refrigerator, divided ...
www.diynetwork.com/diy/lc_desserts/article/0,2041,DIY_14000... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares


Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts - [ Traducir esta página ]Chocolate Marquise with Frozen Banana Yoghurt, Kahlua Sauce and Cocoa Meringue. “Kolak Pisang” – Indonesian-Style Braised Banana in Coconut Cream and Palm ...
www.fourseasons.com/sayan/menu_18.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

SaltShaker » Blog Archive » The Scent of Green Bamboo - [ Traducir esta página ]25 Jan 2006 ... It was a marquise of dulce de leche, chocolate, and caramelized banana. A marquise is more or less a chilled or frozen whipped egg dessert, ...
www.saltshaker.net/20060125/the-scent-of-green-bamboo - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chilled banana marquiseKelhara Translations
3 +2marquise with frozen bananas / frozen bananas marquise
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marquise with frozen bananas / frozen bananas marquise


Explanation:
LIVING : Desserts : Chilled Desserts for a Hot Summer Day (Recipes ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Strawberry Banana Marquise. Ingredients:. 1 prepared (12-to 16-oz. ... One 12-oz . tub fat-free frozen whipped topping, thawed in refrigerator, divided ...
www.diynetwork.com/diy/lc_desserts/article/0,2041,DIY_14000... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares


Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts - [ Traducir esta página ]Chocolate Marquise with Frozen Banana Yoghurt, Kahlua Sauce and Cocoa Meringue. “Kolak Pisang” – Indonesian-Style Braised Banana in Coconut Cream and Palm ...
www.fourseasons.com/sayan/menu_18.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

SaltShaker » Blog Archive » The Scent of Green Bamboo - [ Traducir esta página ]25 Jan 2006 ... It was a marquise of dulce de leche, chocolate, and caramelized banana. A marquise is more or less a chilled or frozen whipped egg dessert, ...
www.saltshaker.net/20060125/the-scent-of-green-bamboo - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
31 mins
  -> Gracias Dolores

agree  Wil Hardman: frozen banana marquise (banana is singular) This is the more accurate translation (chilled = refrigerated rather than frozen (congelado). To avoid using frozen perhaps 'iced' could be used.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Wil

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chilled banana marquise


Explanation:
A Venezuelan friend makes this. It's not made with frozen bananas (cambur), they are in fact parboiled for the recipe. It's the whole cake that is chilled once it has been put together.
That's the one I've tried at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-17 14:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chilled as opposed to frozen, as it is left in the refrigerator overnight (about 6-8 hours) before eating, not the freezer.

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalia Suescun: en mi opinión, frozen no suena agradable para un banano
33 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, moken, Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)