KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

crema montañesa

English translation: (Cantabrian) custard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crema montañesa
English translation:(Cantabrian) custard
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

14:52 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / dessert
Spanish term or phrase: crema montañesa
typical dessert of Cantabria
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
(Cantabrian) custard
Explanation:
It seems to be translated as just plain custard in the places I've searched. Perhaps you can rephrase it to include "typical of the region", etc...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Anna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Cantabrian) custardKelhara Translations
4 -1"Highland cream" /"Mountain cream"Eloy Carmona


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Highland cream" /"Mountain cream"


Explanation:
La primera opción me parece un nombre más pintoresco.

La segunda es otra posibilidad.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kelhara Translations: Si, pero se refiere a un postre de Cantabria, por eso se llama "montañesa". Highland nos hace pensar en Escocia. Crema en este contexto es "custard" en inglés. Bueno... todo depende de quienes van a ser los lectores de la definición.
4 mins
  -> Sé que se refiere a un postre cántabro, por eso he empleado "highland" como referencia a una zona montañosa, lo cual no es exclusivo de Escocia. Y también sé que se emplea la palabra "custard", pero no quise usarla aquí. En eso sí que tienes razón.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Cantabrian) custard


Explanation:
It seems to be translated as just plain custard in the places I've searched. Perhaps you can rephrase it to include "typical of the region", etc...

Good luck!

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
17 mins

agree  Elin Davies
3 hrs